Back to schoolsBirmingham hub
Beaufort School
Birmingham·Not applicable·West Midlands·Community special school·B34 6BJ
URN: 103627InadequateOfsted published 4 Oct 2023
Decision summary
This summary combines published school data and is designed to help you decide what to check next. It does not guarantee a school place or replace official admissions guidance.
Academic outcomesAcademic data not assessed
Academic signal is not available for this school phase in our current dataset.
Pupil progressLimited progress data
No Progress 8 data is available for this school in the years we hold.
Admissions realismAdmissions realism: not yet assessed
Admissions realism depends on your home postcode and the school's published allocation data. Enter your postcode on this page to get a more specific assessment, and always verify the latest policy on the school's official admissions page.
Watch-outs
- This school has been placed in a category of concern by Ofsted (SM). Check the latest inspection report.
Next actions
- Verify the school's official admissions policy
- Book an open day or school visit
- Add this school to your shortlist and compare with backup options
Nearby and similar schools
Other secondary schools in Birmingham for local comparison.
King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls
Ofsted OutstandingAttainment 8 80.4Progress 8 +0.96
Compare with Beaufort SchoolSutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls
Ofsted GoodAttainment 8 79.4Progress 8 +1.05
Compare with Beaufort SchoolBishop Vesey's Grammar School
Ofsted OutstandingAttainment 8 77.1Progress 8 +0.75
Compare with Beaufort SchoolKing Edward VI Five Ways School
Ofsted GoodAttainment 8 75.9Progress 8 +0.68
Compare with Beaufort SchoolKing Edward VI Camp Hill School for Boys
Ofsted OutstandingAttainment 8 75.7Progress 8 +1.09
Compare with Beaufort SchoolSchool information
| URN | 103627 |
| Local authority | Birmingham |
| Region | West Midlands |
| Phase | Not applicable |
| Type | Community special school |
| Gender of entry | Mixed |
| Age range | 3-11 |
| Headteacher | Executive Head Teacher Tyla Owen |
| Trust | — |
| Admissions | Not applicable |
| Religious character | Does not apply |
| Postcode | B34 6BJ |
| Latest pupils | 92 |
| FSM eligible | 59.8% |
Contact and identifiers
Stechford Road, Hodge Hill, Birmingham, West Midlands, B34 6BJ
www.beaufort.bham.sch.ukView local authority page1216758500| DfE number | 7052 |
| UKPRN | 10072096 |
| Opened | 1 Jan 1900 |
| GIAS updated | 19 Jan 2026 |
Data sources and freshness
| Official record updated | 19 Jan 2026 |
| Latest KS4 year | — |
| Latest KS2 year | 2024/2025 |
| Ofsted published | 4 Oct 2023 |
Latest Ofsted inspection
Inadequate
View Ofsted report
| Quality of education | Inadequate |
| Behaviour and attitudes | Inadequate |
| Personal development | Inadequate |
| Leadership and management | Inadequate |
| Safeguarding | Not effective |
| Inspection type | Section 8 inspection of good and outstanding schools |
| Category of concern | SM |
| Inspection date | 27 Jun 2023 |
| Publication date | 4 Oct 2023 |