Skip to main content
MySchoolHub
← GCSE results 2026 for England

GCSE results 2026

Derbyshire GCSE results 2026

Provisional 2025/26 results for 45 state secondary schools in Derbyshire, 7,939 pupils. Derbyshire ranks 97 of 151 councils for Attainment 8, which rose by 0.3 points on 2025.

Grade 5+ English & maths
45.1%
2.7 pts below England
Grade 7+ English & maths
10.5%
4.2 pts below England
Attainment 8
45.8
1.8 points below England
Council rank
97 / 151
By average Attainment 8

Derbyshire at a glance

Every Derbyshire secondary school, ranked

Ranked by Attainment 8 · 2025/26 provisional · E&M: English and maths

#SchoolPupilsAttainment 8vs 2025Grade 4+ E&MGrade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&MDisadvantaged A8
1St Mary's Catholic High School, A Catholic Voluntary AcademyRoman Catholic · Top 10% three years running20560.3+0.982.9%66.3%25.9%50.0
2The Ecclesbourne SchoolTop 10% three years running23257.3−1.089.7%67.7%22.8%43.8
3John Port Spencer Academy32053.5+2.181.3%62.5%16.6%43.6
4Lady Manners School23553.0+0.883.8%62.6%12.8%48.2
5Brookfield Community School18052.0+1.278.9%55.6%18.3%39.2
6Outwood Academy Newbold17650.6+1.777.3%56.3%13.6%45.8
7Hope Valley College10550.5+6.171.4%53.3%16.2%44.0
8Highfields School22449.6+2.675.4%50.0%18.3%39.1
9Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School29849.4−0.674.5%52.0%13.4%37.6
10Wilsthorpe School20849.3−1.271.2%49.0%16.8%41.0
11St Philip Howard Catholic Voluntary AcademyRoman Catholic11249.2+8.775.0%48.2%12.5%38.5
12Chapel-en-le-Frith High School18548.9+5.171.9%47.6%10.3%40.8
13New Mills School11448.5+4.068.4%47.4%11.4%44.0
14John Flamsteed Community School17348.4−4.967.6%50.3%8.1%39.1
15Outwood Academy Hasland Hall16647.9+0.472.9%55.4%15.1%38.7
16Anthony Gell School12846.7+0.963.3%44.5%9.4%31.1
17Friesland School21446.0+1.965.9%43.5%11.7%32.7
18Queen Elizabeth's Grammar SchoolChristian19445.8−2.466.5%43.3%11.3%35.7
19Granville Academy16945.0−1.567.5%48.5%11.2%39.5
20Saint John Houghton Catholic Voluntary AcademyRoman Catholic13344.4−3.765.4%37.6%10.5%38.7
21Eckington School22644.1+3.561.5%45.1%6.6%34.6
22Swanwick Hall School19744.1+1.561.4%37.1%5.6%37.0
23Ormiston Ilkeston Enterprise Academy17443.8+3.367.8%50.0%7.5%37.7
24Glossopdale School and Sixth Form20743.6+0.255.6%39.6%11.1%35.4
25Heanor Gate Spencer Academy19643.4−6.257.7%43.4%7.7%33.8
26The Pingle Academy21843.4+4.267.0%43.1%11.5%36.3
27Tupton Hall School23543.4+2.359.1%37.4%7.2%36.6
28Belper School and Sixth Form Centre20743.3−1.064.7%47.3%3.9%32.6
29David Nieper Academy14143.2+2.256.0%36.2%8.5%33.9
30The Bolsover School15742.9−2.165.0%45.2%7.0%36.6
31The Ripley Academy17342.9−1.663.6%35.8%8.7%38.9
32Tibshelf Community School15942.9−1.359.7%44.7%10.1%35.0
33Netherthorpe School15842.8+0.753.2%40.5%4.4%35.4
34Buxton Community School17242.1+0.557.0%32.6%6.4%35.8
35St Thomas More Catholic Voluntary AcademyRoman Catholic8842.1−7.460.2%38.6%10.2%28.8
36Frederick Gent School15341.5−4.854.2%28.1%4.6%36.2
37The Long Eaton School19441.3−0.856.2%33.5%4.6%35.9
38Kirk Hallam Community Academy12940.6+1.960.5%40.3%5.4%34.7
39Whittington Green School12240.4−0.453.3%32.8%2.5%33.3
40Mercia Academy13038.7+6.148.5%29.2%3.8%34.9
41Shirebrook Academy15338.4−1.152.9%26.1%3.3%33.6
42Aldercar High School12538.3+4.446.4%31.2%7.2%29.6
43Springwell Community College16438.0+0.151.8%36.0%6.1%32.2
44Heritage High School16837.7−2.352.4%33.9%6.5%30.3
45Parkside Community School12236.4−4.636.9%18.9%4.1%33.2
England average47.666.8%47.8%14.7%37.7

Disadvantaged A8: Attainment 8 of pupils eligible for free school meals in the last six years or looked after; blank where the school has too few to publish. Small year groups move more from year to year.

Derbyshire against the rest of the East Midlands

Grade 5+ in English and maths, 2026

Reading these figures

  • Attainment 8 is out of 90: a pupil’s grades in eight GCSE slots added up, with English and maths counted twice.
  • There is no Progress 8 this year (these pupils sat no KS2 SATs), so results partly reflect each school’s intake.
  • These are provisional figures; revised ones with re-marks follow in early 2027.
  • Source: Department for Education, Key stage 4 performance (school-level data). Council figures are our pupil-weighted calculation over state-funded mainstream schools; independent schools are not included.