Skip to main content
MySchoolHub

GCSE results 2026

GCSE results 2026: what the numbers mean for parents

We analysed the provisional 2025/26 results for all 3,361 state-funded mainstream secondary schools in England, 611,898 pupils, from the Department for Education’s school-level data: how results moved, which councils, schools and pupils did best, and what to read into it when you choose a school.

Grade 5+ English & maths
47.8%
+0.9 pts on 2025
Grade 4+ English & maths
66.8%
0.0 pts on 2025
Grade 7+ English & maths
14.7%
First published this year
Attainment 8
47.6
+0.3 on 2025, out of 90

Provisional figures, published October 2026. Revised figures with re-marks follow in early 2027.

Key findings

  1. Results edged up. 47.8% of pupils got grade 5+ in English and maths, against 46.9% in 2025; the average Attainment 8 score rose by 0.3 points to 47.6. The grade 4 pass rate was unchanged at 66.8%.
  2. About one pupil in 7 got grade 7+ in both English and maths (14.7%), a measure the Department for Education published for the first time. At 105 schools half or more of the year group did.
  3. The disadvantage gap narrowed slightly. Disadvantaged pupils averaged 37.7 against 51.5 for their classmates, a gap of 13.8 points (14.3 in 2025), while the share of pupils who are disadvantaged rose from 27.3% to 28.9%.
  4. London leads the regions, with 55.9% at grade 5+ in English and maths against 43.7% in the West Midlands. Yorkshire and The Humber improved most (+2.1 points).
  5. Grammar areas are split. The 163 grammar schools averaged 93.6% at grade 5+, but the other schools in grammar-school councils averaged 41.9%, below the 46.6% at schools in councils without grammars.
  6. Academy or council school makes little difference on average: Attainment 8 of 47.6 at academies and 47.8 at council-maintained schools.
  7. The school matters more than the council. About 80% of the difference between non-selective schools lies between schools in the same council; in a typical council the best and weakest school are 26.3 Attainment 8 points apart.
  8. Girls stayed ahead (49.0 against 46.1 for boys), and pupils with English as an additional language outperformed the average (50.7).

2026 against previous years

Exams satPupilsAttainment 8Grade 4+ E&MGrade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&MTriple science
2026 (provisional)611,89847.666.8%47.8%14.7%23.5%
2025605,89247.366.8%46.9%—24.0%
2024609,81847.166.9%47.3%—25.5%

E&M: English and maths. Triple science: pupils entered for separate biology, chemistry and physics GCSEs. Grade 7+ was not published before 2026.

Which pupils did best

Disadvantaged pupils (eligible for free school meals in the last six years, or looked after) remain the biggest gap: 29.3% got grade 5+ in English and maths, against 55.2% of their classmates. Inside individual schools the typical gap is 11.8 Attainment 8 points, and disadvantaged pupils did as well as their classmates at only 31 of 3,268 schools. In mixed schools girls averaged 2.8 points more than boys, though boys were ahead at 581 of 2,919.

Grade 5+ in English and maths by pupil group, 2026
  • All pupils47.8%
  • Girls48.9%
  • Boys46.8%
  • Not disadvantaged55.2%
  • Disadvantaged29.3%
  • English as an additional language52.3%
  • Stayed at the same school48.8%
PupilsNumberAttainment 8Grade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&M5+ change on 2025
All pupils611,89847.647.8%14.7%+0.9
Girls301,33449.048.9%15.4%+1.0
Boys310,56446.146.8%13.9%+0.9
Not disadvantaged434,98551.555.2%17.7%+1.2
Disadvantaged176,91337.729.3%6.4%+1.9
English as an additional language114,75850.752.3%18.5%+1.6
Stayed at the same school586,96348.248.8%15.1%+0.9

GCSE results 2026 by region

London has the highest share of pupils at grade 5+ in English and maths and the West Midlands the lowest. The gap between disadvantaged pupils and their classmates is smallest in London (11.9 Attainment 8 points) and widest in the South East (16.9).

Grade 5+ in English and maths, 2026
  • London55.9%
  • South East49.7%
  • South West47.5%
  • East of England47.3%
  • Yorkshire and The Humber47.1%
  • North East46.0%
  • East Midlands45.1%
  • North West44.5%
  • West Midlands43.7%
  • England47.8%
RegionSchoolsAttainment 8Grade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&M5+ changeDisadvantage gap
London50252.055.9%21.6%+1.711.9
South East51648.649.7%16.0%+0.316.9
East of England37647.547.3%14.3%+0.215.2
South West32247.447.5%13.0%−0.115.5
East Midlands29146.345.1%12.0%+0.914.1
Yorkshire and The Humber31846.347.1%13.3%+2.115.0
North West46846.144.5%12.6%+1.313.7
North East15246.046.0%11.8%+0.914.1
West Midlands39545.743.7%12.6%+0.912.2

Disadvantage gap: Attainment 8 points between disadvantaged pupils and their classmates.

GCSE results 2026 by council

All 151 councils with at least three state secondary schools, ranked by average Attainment 8. Kingston upon Thames comes first (60.8) and Knowsley last (36.5). Councils with grammar schools rank higher partly because of them; open a council for every school’s results.

#CouncilSchoolsAttainment 8A8 changeGrade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&M
1Kingston upon Thames2 grammars1160.8+0.369.6%38.0%
2Sutton5 grammars1560.5−0.469.4%41.0%
3Trafford7 grammars1958.4−0.565.7%32.4%
4Barnet3 grammars2857.7+0.365.4%31.0%
5Richmond upon Thames1157.7+0.267.0%29.0%
6Hammersmith and Fulham1156.7−1.265.2%25.6%
7Redbridge2 grammars1955.5+0.962.9%27.6%
8Wokingham1055.5+1.564.1%23.1%
9Buckinghamshire13 grammars3655.3+0.561.6%28.1%
10Wandsworth1154.1−0.160.1%25.4%
11Merton954.0−0.158.0%20.1%
12Slough4 grammars1554.0+0.458.9%29.0%
13Kensington and Chelsea653.8−1.360.5%23.7%
14Westminster1153.4−0.959.3%20.8%
15Southend-on-Sea4 grammars1253.3−0.356.0%25.0%
16Hackney1653.2+1.658.1%23.3%
17Ealing1753.1+0.158.4%23.8%
18Harrow1352.7+0.955.9%22.6%
19Bromley2 grammars1952.6+0.955.9%21.7%
20Bexley4 grammars1652.4+0.657.1%22.5%
21Southwark2052.3−0.655.8%20.1%
22Surrey5752.2+0.156.4%18.5%
23Reading2 grammars1051.9+0.855.6%27.9%
24Newham2151.7+0.155.4%21.9%
25Hertfordshire7951.4−0.354.7%19.2%
26Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole4 grammars2351.2−0.657.9%18.0%
27Gloucestershire7 grammars4151.2−0.153.8%17.9%
28Hounslow2051.2−0.655.0%18.6%
29Brent1651.0−1.353.5%20.1%
30York950.7−0.853.8%18.5%
31Hillingdon2250.4+1.454.7%18.2%
32Torbay3 grammars850.4−0.155.0%18.0%
33Cambridgeshire3450.3+1.052.3%18.8%
34Bath and North East Somerset1450.2+1.253.2%14.2%
35Stockport1450.1+1.852.9%17.7%
36West Berkshire1050.1+1.252.2%15.7%
37Haringey1249.8+0.551.4%18.1%
38Tower Hamlets1749.8+0.253.0%17.9%
39Islington1049.7+1.150.8%20.3%
40Calderdale2 grammars1349.6+0.252.4%17.5%
41Warrington1349.5+0.350.8%15.1%
42Rutland349.2−1.249.8%11.8%
43Warwickshire5 grammars3749.20.051.1%17.8%
44Barking and Dagenham1349.0−0.250.0%15.5%
45Gateshead1048.9+0.351.5%14.9%
46Windsor and Maidenhead1048.9+0.749.7%13.8%
47Lewisham1448.7+0.749.7%14.6%
48Kent32 grammars10048.6+0.349.3%16.6%
49Waltham Forest1748.6+1.150.4%15.2%
50Camden1048.5+0.750.4%19.1%
51Enfield1 grammar2148.3+0.648.7%18.5%
52Havering1848.3+0.550.0%13.9%
53Brighton and Hove1048.2+1.050.1%15.1%
54Greenwich1648.2+0.749.9%16.4%
55Leeds4548.2+1.250.7%15.5%
56North Tyneside1248.2+0.447.2%12.7%
57Birmingham8 grammars8848.1+0.249.1%17.3%
58Bracknell Forest748.0+0.548.9%14.7%
59Solihull1548.0−0.147.4%14.2%
60Plymouth3 grammars1947.9+0.950.9%13.8%
61North Yorkshire3 grammars4147.8+0.349.1%13.0%
62West Sussex4047.8+0.748.4%13.2%
63County Durham3047.7+0.545.8%12.4%
64Cheshire East2247.5−0.246.1%12.8%
65Nottinghamshire4547.40.048.3%13.8%
66Croydon2447.3+1.647.7%13.6%
67Lambeth1647.3+0.647.2%14.1%
68North Somerset1147.3−0.346.1%11.2%
69Stockton-on-Tees1347.2+1.052.0%13.4%
70Leicester2147.0+0.346.1%14.1%
71Leicestershire4347.0−0.147.0%12.8%
72Manchester3147.0+0.546.4%13.6%
73Oxfordshire4147.0−0.347.9%15.4%
74West Northamptonshire2247.0+1.346.5%13.4%
75Hampshire6946.9+0.446.0%12.3%
76Kirklees1 grammar2546.9−0.347.7%14.8%
77Devon1 grammar4146.8+0.146.6%12.8%
78Medway6 grammars1946.8−0.543.6%13.0%
79Wirral6 grammars2046.8+0.446.0%15.1%
80Thurrock1346.7+0.546.8%13.1%
81Wakefield1846.7+0.948.6%13.9%
82Doncaster2046.6+0.950.3%13.0%
83Cheshire West and Chester2046.5+0.544.4%12.7%
84Lancashire4 grammars8246.5+0.245.0%12.8%
85Luton1346.5+0.846.1%13.4%
86South Gloucestershire1646.5−0.244.1%11.7%
87Bolton2046.4−0.347.9%12.6%
88Bristol, City of2246.4−1.345.1%13.6%
89Wolverhampton1 grammar2046.4+0.644.3%13.4%
90Essex4 grammars8046.3+0.445.1%13.1%
91Lincolnshire15 grammars5446.2−0.343.1%10.5%
92Sheffield3046.2+1.747.9%15.0%
93Wiltshire2 grammars2846.2−0.944.7%12.0%
94Wigan1946.1+1.744.1%10.7%
95Herefordshire, County of1546.0+0.442.4%10.1%
96Cornwall3145.8+0.144.4%11.3%
97Derbyshire4545.8+0.345.1%10.5%
98Swindon1445.8+0.545.7%10.9%
99Telford and Wrekin2 grammars1345.8+0.542.2%13.9%
100Barnsley1145.7−0.348.7%12.6%
101Darlington845.7+0.645.1%12.1%
102Westmorland and Furness1 grammar2045.6−0.142.8%8.8%
103Norfolk5345.5−0.544.0%10.2%
104Salford1545.5+0.844.2%11.5%
105East Riding of Yorkshire1845.4−0.144.7%10.6%
106Milton Keynes1445.4+0.245.4%13.1%
107Northumberland1645.4−0.544.4%11.3%
108Blackburn with Darwen1245.2−1.144.4%12.5%
109Sunderland1845.2+0.746.4%10.9%
110Newcastle upon Tyne1345.1−0.146.6%14.5%
111Coventry2245.0−0.144.5%12.7%
112East Sussex2645.0+0.745.5%10.6%
113Bedford1344.9−0.342.5%9.1%
114North Northamptonshire2044.9+0.841.8%9.7%
115Oldham1344.9+0.741.4%11.2%
116Redcar and Cleveland1044.9−0.847.1%9.8%
117Worcestershire3144.9−0.342.1%10.0%
118Kingston upon Hull, City of1344.8+1.443.2%11.2%
119North Lincolnshire1444.8+0.946.3%9.1%
120Staffordshire5644.8−0.341.2%9.1%
121Tameside1644.7+0.344.3%10.7%
122Peterborough1444.6+0.740.8%9.7%
123Rotherham1644.6+1.142.7%11.5%
124Dorset1944.5+0.341.9%8.0%
125Somerset2944.5+0.340.8%9.4%
126St. Helens944.5+1.641.9%9.4%
127Central Bedfordshire1644.3−0.542.3%10.3%
128Dudley1944.3+0.443.6%10.1%
129Nottingham1944.3+0.342.5%11.3%
130Sefton1844.20.040.2%10.2%
131Bury1344.0−0.539.6%9.1%
132Suffolk4344.0+0.241.1%9.8%
133Rochdale1343.9+2.241.2%9.6%
134Derby1643.80.039.3%10.7%
135Walsall2 grammars1943.8−0.139.3%12.2%
136South Tyneside843.5−0.838.9%7.2%
137Liverpool1 grammar3243.4−0.139.1%12.5%
138Sandwell1942.9+0.536.2%7.9%
139Hartlepool542.8−1.142.2%7.6%
140North East Lincolnshire1042.5−0.437.3%7.2%
141Middlesbrough842.30.039.4%9.3%
142Bradford3542.2+0.639.7%10.6%
143Shropshire2041.8−1.535.1%7.2%
144Southampton1241.7−1.437.0%9.3%
145Cumberland1941.5−1.134.0%5.5%
146Portsmouth1141.2−0.135.8%8.4%
147Halton841.1−2.236.5%7.5%
148Stoke-on-Trent1 grammar1440.8−0.134.4%7.6%
149Blackpool840.3+1.937.1%6.8%
150Isle of Wight740.2−2.435.1%6.1%
151Knowsley636.5−0.626.2%4.4%

Grammar schools and the schools around them

Grammar schools select by ability, so their results are the highest in the country: 93.6% of pupils got grade 5+ in English and maths and 57.7% grade 7+. In the 20 councils with three or more grammars, the other schools teach fewer of the highest attainers, and their results show it: 41.9% at grade 5+, against 46.6% in councils without grammars. If you live in a grammar area and your child does not sit or pass the 11-plus, compare the non-selective schools with each other, not with the county average.

Grade 5+ in English and maths, 2026
  • Grammar schools93.6%
  • Other schools in grammar-school councils41.9%
  • Schools in non-grammar councils46.6%

Grammar-school councils: Barnet, Bexley, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, Buckinghamshire, Essex, Gloucestershire, Kent, Lancashire, Lincolnshire, Medway, North Yorkshire, Plymouth, Slough, Southend-on-Sea, Sutton, Torbay, Trafford, Warwickshire, Wirral. See also all grammar schools.

Does the type of school matter?

Less than many parents think, once you allow for who a school admits. Academies and council-maintained schools score almost the same. Single-sex schools do better than mixed ones even leaving out grammars (girls’ schools 53.6, boys’ 50.3, mixed 46.0), and faith schools slightly better than schools without a religious character, but both groups tend to have fewer disadvantaged pupils, so part of the difference is intake. Very small year groups (under 100) score lowest. These comparisons leave out grammar and partially selective schools except where marked.

Attainment 8 by who runs the school (all schools)
  • Academies47.6
  • Free schools47.7
  • Council-maintained schools47.8
Attainment 8, single-sex or mixed (non-selective)
  • Girls' schools53.6
  • Boys' schools50.3
  • Mixed schools46.0
Attainment 8 by religious character (non-selective)
  • No religious character45.9
  • Roman Catholic48.8
  • Church of England47.5
  • Christian46.9
  • Muslim59.0
  • Jewish58.0
Attainment 8 by size of Year 11 (all schools)
  • Under 100 pupils in Year 1140.9
  • 100–14945.9
  • 150–19948.2
  • 200–24947.7
  • 250 or more48.5

Bars are on the full 0–90 Attainment 8 scale. Hover a bar for the number of schools.

Disadvantage and results

The share of pupils on free school meals is the strongest single predictor of a school’s results: schools where fewer than 10% are eligible averaged 65.0, those above 40% averaged 41.7. So a raw league table mostly ranks intake. Without Progress 8 this year, a fairer test is how far a school beats the result you would expect from its intake.

Attainment 8 by share of pupils on free school meals, 2026
  • Under 10% on free school meals65.0
  • 10–20%50.8
  • 20–30%46.5
  • 30–40%43.8
  • Over 40%41.7

Schools far above what their intake predicts

Non-selective schools where at least a quarter of pupils are on free school meals, ranked by how far their Attainment 8 beats the score expected from that share (our estimate across all non-selective schools).

#SchoolFree school mealsExpected A8Attainment 8Above expected
1Michaela Community SchoolBrent36.0%44.179.6+35.5
2Mossbourne Community AcademyHackney48.4%40.867.2+26.4
3Mossbourne Victoria Park AcademyHackney47.8%41.065.1+24.1
4Ark Soane AcademyEaling52.6%39.763.7+24.0
5Ark Greenwich Free SchoolGreenwich37.2%43.765.8+22.1
6Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, BirminghamBirmingham44.3%41.963.6+21.7
7Eden Girls' School, CoventryCoventry36.7%43.965.2+21.3
8Eden Boys' School, BirminghamBirmingham46.3%41.362.2+20.9
9Ashcroft Technology AcademyWandsworth29.9%45.766.4+20.7
10The St Thomas the Apostle CollegeSouthwark46.8%41.261.8+20.6
11Oasis Academy South BankLambeth65.6%36.356.7+20.4
12St Paul's School for GirlsBirmingham29.5%45.865.9+20.1
13Eden Girls' School, Waltham ForestWaltham Forest34.4%44.564.2+19.7
14Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, ManchesterManchester42.9%42.261.8+19.6
15The Camden School for GirlsCamden28.4%46.165.1+19.0
16Brampton Manor AcademyNewham42.5%42.461.2+18.8
17Harris Science Academy East LondonNewham45.6%41.559.3+17.8
18Pimlico AcademyWestminster57.5%38.455.9+17.5
19Paddington AcademyWestminster49.8%40.457.8+17.4
20Trinity Academy LeedsLeeds58.6%38.155.4+17.3

Where disadvantaged pupils do best

Attainment 8 for disadvantaged pupils only, at schools with 30 or more of them. England’s average for disadvantaged pupils is 37.7.

#SchoolDisadvantaged pupilsTheir Attainment 8Whole school
1Michaela Community SchoolBrent4777.779.6
2King Edward VI Camp Hill School for BoysBirminghamGrammar3675.878.4
3Stretford Grammar SchoolTraffordGrammar3374.675.5
4King Edward VI Camp Hill School for GirlsBirminghamGrammar4374.478.8
5King Edward VI Handsworth SchoolBirminghamGrammar3473.176.2
6Queen Mary's High SchoolWalsallGrammar4173.074.1
7Dartford Grammar School for GirlsKentGrammar4272.877.3
8The Blue Coat SchoolLiverpoolGrammar3571.778.6
9Burnham Grammar SchoolBuckinghamshireGrammar3170.771.4
10King Edward VI Five Ways SchoolBirminghamGrammar3570.679.3
11Queen Mary's Grammar SchoolWalsallGrammar5266.972.6
12King Edward VI Aston SchoolBirminghamGrammar3065.269.9
13Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, BirminghamBirmingham7064.563.6
14Eden Girls' School, CoventryCoventry4963.565.2
15Mossbourne Community AcademyHackney10262.667.2

Schools that stand out in 2026

Highest share of grade 7+ in English and maths

105 schools had half or more of pupils at grade 7+ in both, and 378 a quarter or more. The top 20 are all grammar schools:

#SchoolGrade 7+ E&MGrade 5+ E&MAttainment 8
1The Henrietta Barnett SchoolBarnetGrammar100.0%100.0%87.1
2The Tiffin Girls' SchoolKingston upon ThamesGrammar98.9%100.0%86.0
3Queen Elizabeth's School, BarnetBarnetGrammar96.9%100.0%87.1
4Wilson's SchoolSuttonGrammar96.9%100.0%86.8
5St Olave's and St Saviour's Grammar SchoolBromleyGrammar96.9%100.0%85.0
6Wallington County Grammar SchoolSuttonGrammar93.3%99.3%82.0
7Stratford Girls' Grammar SchoolWarwickshireGrammar93.3%99.2%81.9
8Nonsuch High School for GirlsSuttonGrammar93.1%100.0%81.8
9Wallington High School for GirlsSuttonGrammar91.3%100.0%80.3
10Tiffin SchoolKingston upon ThamesGrammar90.6%100.0%83.1
11Kendrick SchoolReadingGrammar89.9%99.2%82.4
12Chelmsford County High School for GirlsEssexGrammar88.3%98.9%81.4
13Sutton Grammar SchoolSuttonGrammar88.1%100.0%82.6
14Woodford County High SchoolRedbridgeGrammar87.7%97.8%81.2
15King Edward VI Grammar School, ChelmsfordEssexGrammar87.4%99.3%83.0
16The Latymer SchoolEnfieldGrammar86.8%98.9%80.9
17King Edward VI SchoolWarwickshireGrammar86.7%97.8%81.1
18Bishop Vesey's Grammar SchoolBirminghamGrammar86.4%98.4%79.5
19Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for GirlsBirminghamGrammar86.1%99.4%80.5
20King Edward VI Five Ways SchoolBirminghamGrammar85.0%97.8%79.3

Top non-selective schools

Schools that do not select by ability, ranked by Attainment 8 (60 or more pupils in Year 11).

#SchoolAttainment 8Grade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&M
1Michaela Community SchoolBrent79.699.2%82.0%
2Tauheedul Islam Girls' High SchoolBlackburn with Darwen68.788.7%46.0%
3Mossbourne Community AcademyHackney67.281.2%47.0%
4Ealing Fields Church of England High SchoolEaling66.680.1%46.4%
5Mercia SchoolSheffield66.678.5%42.9%
6JFSBrent66.482.2%46.3%
7Orleans Park SchoolRichmond upon Thames66.478.5%47.5%
8Ashcroft Technology AcademyWandsworth66.479.1%45.5%
9Avanti House SchoolHarrow66.184.4%50.6%
10St Paul's School for GirlsBirmingham65.982.0%37.7%
11Parkside Community CollegeCambridgeshire65.981.6%48.8%
12Ark Greenwich Free SchoolGreenwich65.886.0%40.2%
13Sandringham SchoolHertfordshire65.784.4%41.2%
14St George's SchoolHertfordshire65.685.3%42.4%
15Chesterton Community CollegeCambridgeshire65.473.2%42.4%
16St Andrew's Catholic SchoolSurrey65.483.7%39.2%
17Eden Girls' School, CoventryCoventry65.280.5%39.0%
18The Holt SchoolWokingham65.282.7%34.6%
19The Camden School for GirlsCamden65.177.5%47.5%
20Mossbourne Victoria Park AcademyHackney65.174.7%47.5%

Consistently at the top

216 non-selective schools were in the top 10% for Attainment 8 in each of the last 3 years. One good year can be a strong cohort; three in a row is a pattern. The 30 highest-scoring:

#SchoolAttainment 8Grade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&M
1Michaela Community SchoolBrent79.699.2%82.0%
2Tauheedul Islam Girls' High SchoolBlackburn with Darwen68.788.7%46.0%
3Mossbourne Community AcademyHackney67.281.2%47.0%
4Ealing Fields Church of England High SchoolEaling66.680.1%46.4%
5Mercia SchoolSheffield66.678.5%42.9%
6Orleans Park SchoolRichmond upon Thames66.478.5%47.5%
7JFSBrent66.482.2%46.3%
8Ashcroft Technology AcademyWandsworth66.479.1%45.5%
9Avanti House SchoolHarrow66.184.4%50.6%
10St Paul's School for GirlsBirmingham65.982.0%37.7%
11Parkside Community CollegeCambridgeshire65.981.6%48.8%
12Ark Greenwich Free SchoolGreenwich65.886.0%40.2%
13Sandringham SchoolHertfordshire65.784.4%41.2%
14St George's SchoolHertfordshire65.685.3%42.4%
15Chesterton Community CollegeCambridgeshire65.473.2%42.4%
16The Holt SchoolWokingham65.282.7%34.6%
17Eden Girls' School, CoventryCoventry65.280.5%39.0%
18The Camden School for GirlsCamden65.177.5%47.5%
19Wren Academy FinchleyBarnet65.182.1%44.1%
20Mossbourne Victoria Park AcademyHackney65.174.7%47.5%
21Gordon's SchoolSurrey64.879.7%39.1%
22Lady Margaret SchoolHammersmith and Fulham64.779.0%39.5%
23Twyford Church of England High SchoolEaling64.677.1%37.3%
24The Kingston AcademyKingston upon Thames64.682.8%44.5%
25Waldegrave SchoolRichmond upon Thames64.575.8%37.0%
26Nishkam School West LondonHounslow64.578.9%33.9%
27Thornden SchoolHampshire64.579.9%34.4%
28Eden Girls' School, Waltham ForestWaltham Forest64.281.1%32.0%
29West London Free SchoolHammersmith and Fulham64.276.2%40.8%
30Sir John Lawes SchoolHertfordshire63.971.9%36.5%

Most improved on 2025

495 schools raised their Attainment 8 by three points or more and 358 fell by as much. Year-to-year moves of a few points are common, so look for a trend before reading much into one.

#School20252026Change
1Broadlands AcademyBath and North East Somerset31.843.8+12.0
2John O'Gaunt SchoolWest Berkshire32.043.2+11.2
3St Mary's Catholic High SchoolCroydon36.546.7+10.2
4South Chingford Foundation SchoolWaltham Forest32.842.8+10.0
5East Point AcademySuffolk39.549.2+9.7
6Lift Sir Herbert LeonMilton Keynes33.742.6+8.9
7St Philip Howard Catholic Voluntary AcademyDerbyshire40.549.2+8.7
8Norton Canes High SchoolStaffordshire34.843.5+8.7
9The Westleigh SchoolWigan36.445.0+8.6
10Greater Peterborough UTCPeterborough38.246.7+8.5
11Holy Family Roman Catholic and Church of England CollegeRochdale43.451.8+8.4
12Tong Leadership AcademyBradford26.434.7+8.3
13St Joseph's Catholic CollegeSwindon38.046.2+8.2
14The Archbishop Lanfranc AcademyCroydon39.147.2+8.1
15Abbot Beyne SchoolStaffordshire39.447.4+8.0

Using these results to choose a school

  • Compare schools near you, not councils. Most of the difference is between schools in the same council, so the council average says little about the schools you can actually get into.
  • Look at three years. One year’s results move with each year group; a school that is strong every year is a safer bet than one good year.
  • Allow for intake. With no Progress 8 this year, compare a school with others with a similar share of disadvantaged pupils, and check how its disadvantaged pupils do.
  • Pick the measure that fits your child. Grade 4+ shows how many pupils secure a pass; grade 7+ shows how well a school stretches the most able.
  • In grammar areas, compare the non-selective schools with each other: the county average includes the grammars.
  • Then check you can get a place. Good results mean nothing without an offer: see the last distance offered at each school.

GCSE results 2026: questions parents ask

When were the 2026 GCSE results published for each school?
Pupils received their grades in August 2026. The Department for Education published school-level provisional figures for 2025/26 in October 2026, and revised figures follow in early 2027 after re-marks and late results are added.
What was the average Attainment 8 score in 2026?
47.6 across England's state-funded mainstream secondary schools, up from 47.3 in 2025. Attainment 8 is out of 90: a pupil's grades in eight GCSE slots added up, with English and maths counted twice. A score of 50 is roughly a grade 5 average.
What percentage of pupils got grade 5 or above in English and maths in 2026?
47.8% of pupils in state-funded mainstream schools, against 46.9% in 2025. 66.8% got at least a grade 4 (a standard pass) in both, and 14.7% got grade 7 or above in both.
Why is there no Progress 8 score this year?
Progress 8 compares GCSE results with the same pupils' KS2 SATs at the end of primary school. This cohort's SATs were cancelled during Covid, so the Department for Education has published no Progress 8 for 2024/25 or 2025/26. Without it, compare schools with a similar intake rather than raw results alone.
Are independent schools included?
No. Many independent schools enter pupils for IGCSEs, which do not count in these measures, so their published figures understate their results. The figures here cover state-funded mainstream schools, including grammar schools, academies and free schools.
Which council had the best GCSE results?
Kingston upon Thames, with an average Attainment 8 of 60.8 and 69.6% of pupils getting grade 5+ in English and maths. The table on this page ranks all 151 councils with at least three secondary schools.

About these figures

  • Source: Department for Education, Key stage 4 performance (school-level data), 2025/26 provisional release. Figures are our calculations from each school’s published totals.
  • They cover state-funded mainstream schools (academies, free schools, council-maintained schools, UTCs and studio schools), so they differ slightly from the Department for Education’s headline figures, which include special schools.
  • Independent schools are left out because IGCSEs do not count in these measures.
  • School lists only include open schools with 60 or more pupils in Year 11; council pages list every open school.
  • Grammar and partially selective schools follow our grammar schools list. “Expected” Attainment 8 is a straight-line fit on free school meals share across non-selective schools.
  • See data and methodology for how we handle every source.