Skip to main content
MySchoolHub
← GCSE results 2026 for England

GCSE results 2026

Lincolnshire GCSE results 2026

Provisional 2025/26 results for 54 state secondary schools in Lincolnshire, 8,218 pupils. Lincolnshire ranks 91 of 151 councils for Attainment 8, which fell by 0.3 points on 2025.

Grade 5+ English & maths
43.1%
4.7 pts below England
Grade 7+ English & maths
10.5%
4.2 pts below England
Attainment 8
46.2
1.4 points below England
Council rank
91 / 151
By average Attainment 8

Lincolnshire at a glance

  • Highest Attainment 8: The King's School, Grantham (73.2); highest non-selective: The Priory Academy LSST (52.0).
  • Schools range from 27.6 to 73.2 on Attainment 8, a spread of 45.6 points, so the school you choose matters more than the council average.
  • Disadvantaged pupils averaged 36.5, 13.6 points behind their classmates (a smaller gap than England’s 13.8). They did best at The King's School, Grantham (70.1).
  • Lincolnshire has 15 grammar schools, which lift the council average. Compare the non-selective schools with each other. Grammar schools in Lincolnshire.
  • Most improved on 2025: Cowley Academy, up 7.8 points to 44.3.

Every Lincolnshire secondary school, ranked

Ranked by Attainment 8 · 2025/26 provisional · E&M: English and maths

#SchoolPupilsAttainment 8vs 2025Grade 4+ E&MGrade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&MDisadvantaged A8
1The King's School, GranthamGrammar · Boys17773.2+0.598.3%97.7%52.5%70.1
2Caistor Grammar SchoolGrammar10268.9−0.997.1%90.2%41.2%65.3
3Kesteven and Grantham Girls' SchoolGrammar · Girls18468.4−0.497.8%90.2%33.2%62.7
4Bourne Grammar SchoolGrammar · Christian23867.2−1.497.5%87.8%34.9%69.0
5Kesteven and Sleaford High School Selective AcademyGrammar · Girls12163.0+1.298.3%82.6%24.0%61.2
6Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School, HorncastleGrammar12062.7−3.595.0%82.5%30.8%58.6
7Spalding High SchoolGrammar · Girls14662.5−0.597.3%86.3%24.7%60.8
8The Queen Elizabeth's High School, GainsboroughGrammar18362.0−0.591.8%74.3%27.3%60.3
9Carre's Grammar SchoolGrammar8960.0+2.093.3%82.0%23.6%53.3
10Queen Elizabeth's Grammar Alford - A Selective AcademyGrammar9359.9−0.691.4%75.3%21.5%48.3
11Spalding Grammar SchoolGrammar · Boys14959.9+1.197.3%77.2%20.8%54.6
12King Edward VI Grammar SchoolGrammar14758.8−2.594.6%66.7%19.0%59.4
13Boston High SchoolGrammar · Girls11056.6−2.289.1%67.3%15.5%47.8
14The Boston Grammar SchoolGrammar · Boys14054.7+1.687.9%60.7%12.9%47.1
15Skegness Grammar SchoolGrammar9954.0+2.086.9%68.7%24.2%51.7
16The Priory Academy LSST25852.0−1.977.1%51.2%14.7%38.9
17William Farr CofE Comprehensive SchoolChurch of England24149.1−1.771.4%51.9%12.4%40.2
18Sir Robert Pattinson Academy20549.0+3.178.0%52.7%7.8%45.8
19Bourne Academy23647.7+0.561.4%36.4%6.8%43.6
20Lincoln UTC11546.8+0.776.5%54.8%11.3%42.7
21Sir William Robertson Academy, Welbourn16446.6+6.870.7%44.5%8.5%43.5
22Louth Academy16845.3+0.358.9%34.5%3.6%41.5
23Caistor Yarborough Academy9144.6+0.863.7%46.2%5.5%40.3
24Cowley Academy12044.3+7.858.3%30.8%1.7%39.5
25Spalding Academy24944.1−1.252.6%26.5%4.8%38.5
26The Priory Ruskin Academy23543.1+1.759.6%30.2%2.6%37.3
27Branston Community Academy17942.7−1.159.2%38.5%5.6%30.7
28The Priory Pembroke Academy10541.8+0.851.4%32.4%4.8%34.9
29The Deepings School19841.5+2.966.2%35.4%3.5%33.0
30Stamford Welland Academy11541.2+1.547.0%27.8%6.1%37.8
31Lincoln Castle Academy14240.0−0.859.2%40.1%4.9%35.0
32St Peter and St Paul, Catholic Voluntary AcademyRoman Catholic11039.9+2.253.6%30.9%10.0%27.2
33The Giles Academy13939.6+1.048.2%21.6%2.9%38.2
34St George's Academy38939.4+0.150.6%22.4%2.3%36.6
35The Barnes Wallis Academy9739.0−0.148.5%27.8%4.1%30.9
36Lincoln Christ's Hospital SchoolChristian19938.8+0.550.3%32.2%5.5%29.6
37University Academy Holbeach23138.7−1.252.4%23.8%0.9%32.8
38Charles Read Academy4938.4+0.853.1%24.5%6.1%34.6
39King Edward VI Academy7738.4−0.945.5%23.4%2.6%35.1
40Walton Academy17037.8−3.345.3%25.9%4.1%29.1
41Somercotes Academy8937.7−2.937.1%18.0%1.1%34.0
42The Priory Witham Academy12137.7−0.242.1%28.1%3.3%35.2
43North Kesteven Academy10537.5−0.444.8%24.8%1.9%28.6
44The Priory City of Lincoln Academy16237.3+1.745.7%29.6%3.1%28.3
45West Grantham Church of England Secondary AcademyChurch of England6336.6−3.742.9%27.0%4.8%28.7
46De Aston SchoolChristian17835.7−6.846.6%21.9%2.2%30.5
47The Banovallum School12735.2−6.742.5%19.7%0.8%28.3
48University Academy Long Sutton13934.0+1.642.4%18.0%2.2%30.0
49John Spendluffe Foundation Technology College11433.3−2.939.5%21.1%0.9%32.6
50The Gainsborough Academy14433.1−4.941.0%20.8%0.7%30.9
51Haven High Academy24832.6+0.938.7%19.8%1.2%29.4
52Skegness Academy16931.2+0.529.0%9.5%0.0%30.3
53William Lovell Church of England AcademyChurch of England6428.3−1.117.2%7.8%0.0%26.3
54Thomas Middlecott Academy11527.6−4.525.2%6.1%0.0%22.8
England average47.666.8%47.8%14.7%37.7

Disadvantaged A8: Attainment 8 of pupils eligible for free school meals in the last six years or looked after; blank where the school has too few to publish. Small year groups move more from year to year.

Lincolnshire against the rest of the East Midlands

Grade 5+ in English and maths, 2026

Reading these figures

  • Attainment 8 is out of 90: a pupil’s grades in eight GCSE slots added up, with English and maths counted twice.
  • There is no Progress 8 this year (these pupils sat no KS2 SATs), so results partly reflect each school’s intake.
  • These are provisional figures; revised ones with re-marks follow in early 2027.
  • Source: Department for Education, Key stage 4 performance (school-level data). Council figures are our pupil-weighted calculation over state-funded mainstream schools; independent schools are not included.