Skip to main content
MySchoolHub
← GCSE results 2026 for England

GCSE results 2026

Plymouth GCSE results 2026

Provisional 2025/26 results for 19 state secondary schools in Plymouth, 2,793 pupils. Plymouth ranks 60 of 151 councils for Attainment 8, which rose by 0.9 points on 2025.

Grade 5+ English & maths
50.9%
3.1 pts above England
Grade 7+ English & maths
13.8%
0.9 pts below England
Attainment 8
47.9
0.3 points above England
Council rank
60 / 151
By average Attainment 8

Plymouth at a glance

  • Highest Attainment 8: Devonport High School for Girls (74.9); highest non-selective: Hele's School (52.4).
  • Schools range from 31.5 to 74.9 on Attainment 8, a spread of 43.4 points, so the school you choose matters more than the council average.
  • Disadvantaged pupils averaged 38.1, 13.7 points behind their classmates (a smaller gap than England’s 13.8). They did best at Devonport High School for Girls (76.9).
  • Plymouth has 3 grammar schools, which lift the council average. Compare the non-selective schools with each other. Grammar schools in Plymouth.
  • Most improved on 2025: Tor Bridge High, up 5.4 points to 45.8.

Every Plymouth secondary school, ranked

Ranked by Attainment 8 · 2025/26 provisional · E&M: English and maths

#SchoolPupilsAttainment 8vs 2025Grade 4+ E&MGrade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&MDisadvantaged A8
1Devonport High School for GirlsGrammar · Girls12274.9+1.199.2%96.7%70.5%76.9
2Plymouth High School for GirlsGrammar · Girls11065.7+0.298.2%91.8%32.7%62.3
3Devonport High School for BoysGrammar · Boys17765.1−4.298.3%88.7%36.7%56.4
4Hele's School23652.4+1.783.5%64.4%16.1%46.2
5Plymstock School25951.0+3.776.4%54.8%8.5%44.1
6Scott Medical and Healthcare College5747.2+3.766.7%45.6%10.5%37.7
7Coombe Dean School16046.6−2.668.8%48.1%8.8%38.4
8Plympton Academy18145.8+2.770.2%45.9%10.5%42.5
9Tor Bridge High16945.8+5.466.9%48.5%11.8%36.9
10Marine Academy Plymouth14145.6+2.066.0%46.8%9.2%38.8
11Lipson Co-operative Academy17544.6+1.163.4%50.3%7.4%39.6
12Notre Dame RC SchoolGirls · Roman Catholic13544.6+1.360.7%38.5%7.4%33.7
13Eggbuckland Community College16944.5+2.268.6%46.2%6.5%36.0
14Sir John Hunt Community Sports College10543.1+3.351.4%37.1%5.7%37.3
15Stoke Damerel Community College22138.3+2.446.6%29.4%4.5%32.3
16St Boniface's RC CollegeBoys · Roman Catholic7537.8−1.257.3%26.7%4.0%32.3
17Millbay Academy8737.3+0.441.4%23.0%8.0%32.3
18All Saints Church of England AcademyChurch of England10736.5−4.956.1%29.0%3.7%34.2
19UTC Plymouth10731.5−4.943.0%24.3%1.9%26.8
England average47.666.8%47.8%14.7%37.7

Disadvantaged A8: Attainment 8 of pupils eligible for free school meals in the last six years or looked after; blank where the school has too few to publish. Small year groups move more from year to year.

Plymouth against the rest of the South West

Grade 5+ in English and maths, 2026

Reading these figures

  • Attainment 8 is out of 90: a pupil’s grades in eight GCSE slots added up, with English and maths counted twice.
  • There is no Progress 8 this year (these pupils sat no KS2 SATs), so results partly reflect each school’s intake.
  • These are provisional figures; revised ones with re-marks follow in early 2027.
  • Source: Department for Education, Key stage 4 performance (school-level data). Council figures are our pupil-weighted calculation over state-funded mainstream schools; independent schools are not included.