Skip to main content
MySchoolHub
← GCSE results 2026 for England

GCSE results 2026

Somerset GCSE results 2026

Provisional 2025/26 results for 28 state secondary schools in Somerset, 5,306 pupils. Somerset ranks 125 of 151 councils for Attainment 8, which rose by 0.3 points on 2025.

Grade 5+ English & maths
40.8%
7.0 pts below England
Grade 7+ English & maths
9.4%
5.3 pts below England
Attainment 8
44.5
3.1 points below England
Council rank
125 / 151
By average Attainment 8

Somerset at a glance

  • Highest Attainment 8: The Castle School (52.7).
  • Schools range from 33.8 to 52.7 on Attainment 8, a spread of 18.9 points, so the school you choose matters more than the council average.
  • Disadvantaged pupils averaged 33.7, 13.8 points behind their classmates (the same gap as England’s 13.8). They did best at St Dunstan's School (42.9).
  • Most improved on 2025: St Dunstan's School, up 3.0 points to 48.7.

Every Somerset secondary school, ranked

Ranked by Attainment 8 · 2025/26 provisional · E&M: English and maths

#SchoolPupilsAttainment 8vs 2025Grade 4+ E&MGrade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&MDisadvantaged A8
1The Castle School23952.7−0.773.6%57.3%18.0%39.5
2Huish Episcopi Academy22951.5+0.976.0%58.1%14.8%42.1
3Bishop Fox's School21949.7+2.871.7%49.8%12.3%38.9
4Haygrove School20849.5+0.774.5%52.4%9.6%37.4
5St Dunstan's School10148.7+3.073.3%51.5%12.9%42.9
6Preston School Academy20248.3+2.468.3%47.5%11.9%38.7
7The Blue SchoolChurch of England24047.7−2.067.1%40.8%11.3%30.7
8The Kings of Wessex AcademyChurch of England24447.2−1.571.7%47.5%12.3%30.2
9Sexey's SchoolChurch of England9947.1−4.463.6%45.5%13.1%34.2
10Stanchester Academy15245.9+2.265.1%46.1%9.9%35.2
11Westfield Academy19945.6+1.166.3%45.7%6.0%33.4
12Buckler's Mead School14545.3+0.867.6%43.4%3.4%36.6
13Ansford Academy10244.9+1.256.9%42.2%9.8%30.3
14Court Fields School14644.0+1.260.3%33.6%10.3%38.2
15Robert Blake School18843.6+0.759.0%44.7%8.0%36.5
16Crispin School Academy18743.3+0.661.0%33.7%7.0%34.8
17Holyrood Academy23642.9+0.559.3%36.9%5.9%39.0
18Frome Community College31642.8+0.155.1%38.6%8.9%27.6
19Chilton Trinity School19342.3+0.357.0%34.7%8.3%34.0
20Monkton Wood Academy25142.2+0.858.6%37.1%8.8%26.3
21West Somerset College17442.2+1.054.0%35.6%9.2%31.8
22Wadham SchoolChurch of England15941.7−0.662.3%36.5%10.1%25.9
23Kingsmead Academy19541.6−2.256.9%30.3%9.2%30.7
24The King Alfred School an Academy22740.7+0.252.9%29.5%6.2%35.7
25Whitstone11039.7−0.851.8%29.1%7.3%33.8
26King Arthur's School8438.8−1.850.0%35.7%6.0%30.7
27Brymore AcademyBoys6837.2−6.845.6%29.4%2.9%25.9
28Bridgwater College Academy19833.8+1.939.4%19.2%3.5%27.7
England average47.666.8%47.8%14.7%37.7

Disadvantaged A8: Attainment 8 of pupils eligible for free school meals in the last six years or looked after; blank where the school has too few to publish. Small year groups move more from year to year.

Somerset against the rest of the South West

Grade 5+ in English and maths, 2026

Reading these figures

  • Attainment 8 is out of 90: a pupil’s grades in eight GCSE slots added up, with English and maths counted twice.
  • There is no Progress 8 this year (these pupils sat no KS2 SATs), so results partly reflect each school’s intake.
  • These are provisional figures; revised ones with re-marks follow in early 2027.
  • Source: Department for Education, Key stage 4 performance (school-level data). Council figures are our pupil-weighted calculation over state-funded mainstream schools; independent schools are not included.