Skip to main content
MySchoolHub
← GCSE results 2026 for England

GCSE results 2026

Salford GCSE results 2026

Provisional 2025/26 results for 15 state secondary schools in Salford, 2,598 pupils. Salford ranks 104 of 151 councils for Attainment 8, which rose by 0.8 points on 2025.

Grade 5+ English & maths
44.2%
3.6 pts below England
Grade 7+ English & maths
11.5%
3.2 pts below England
Attainment 8
45.5
2.1 points below England
Council rank
104 / 151
By average Attainment 8

Salford at a glance

  • Highest Attainment 8: St Patrick's RC High School (53.3).
  • Schools range from 35.8 to 53.3 on Attainment 8, a spread of 17.5 points, so the school you choose matters more than the council average.
  • Disadvantaged pupils averaged 37.3, 13.4 points behind their classmates (a smaller gap than England’s 13.8). They did best at The Albion Academy (46.1).
  • Most improved on 2025: The Albion Academy, up 3.7 points to 51.1.

Every Salford secondary school, ranked

Ranked by Attainment 8 · 2025/26 provisional · E&M: English and maths

#SchoolPupilsAttainment 8vs 2025Grade 4+ E&MGrade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&MDisadvantaged A8
1St Patrick's RC High SchoolRoman Catholic18453.3−0.575.5%56.0%13.6%41.6
2All Hallows RC High SchoolRoman Catholic12751.7+2.468.5%52.8%21.3%42.5
3The Albion Academy16251.1+3.772.2%59.9%14.2%46.1
4Beis Yaakov High SchoolGirls · Jewish5450.4+1.174.1%50.0%9.3%—
5Ellesmere Park High School15948.9+3.169.8%50.3%14.5%38.5
6Co-op Academy Swinton17647.5+2.964.2%42.0%10.8%39.4
7Co-op Academy Walkden29147.2+3.658.4%40.9%14.8%35.5
8Buile Hill Academy18146.1+3.270.7%50.8%16.6%37.9
9Irlam and Cadishead Academy12845.3+1.768.8%48.4%8.6%40.5
10St Ambrose Barlow RC High SchoolRoman Catholic20844.8+0.658.7%39.4%9.1%34.6
11Salford City AcademyChristian16544.6−1.564.8%49.1%10.9%38.4
12The Lowry Academy21142.1−2.659.2%42.2%9.0%37.6
13Moorside High School26240.1−1.757.6%38.2%7.3%30.9
14AldridgeUTC@MediaCityUK10539.0+3.451.4%28.6%3.8%34.8
15Oasis Academy MediaCityUK18535.8−2.941.1%24.9%7.0%27.9
England average47.666.8%47.8%14.7%37.7

Disadvantaged A8: Attainment 8 of pupils eligible for free school meals in the last six years or looked after; blank where the school has too few to publish. Small year groups move more from year to year.

Salford against the rest of the North West

Grade 5+ in English and maths, 2026

Reading these figures

  • Attainment 8 is out of 90: a pupil’s grades in eight GCSE slots added up, with English and maths counted twice.
  • There is no Progress 8 this year (these pupils sat no KS2 SATs), so results partly reflect each school’s intake.
  • These are provisional figures; revised ones with re-marks follow in early 2027.
  • Source: Department for Education, Key stage 4 performance (school-level data). Council figures are our pupil-weighted calculation over state-funded mainstream schools; independent schools are not included.