Skip to main content
MySchoolHub
← GCSE results 2026 for England

GCSE results 2026

Stockport GCSE results 2026

Provisional 2025/26 results for 14 state secondary schools in Stockport, 3,024 pupils. Stockport ranks 35 of 151 councils for Attainment 8, which rose by 1.8 points on 2025.

Grade 5+ English & maths
52.9%
5.1 pts above England
Grade 7+ English & maths
17.7%
3.0 pts above England
Attainment 8
50.1
2.5 points above England
Council rank
35 / 151
By average Attainment 8

Stockport at a glance

  • Highest Attainment 8: Cheadle Hulme High School (59.3).
  • Schools range from 37.7 to 59.3 on Attainment 8, a spread of 21.6 points, so the school you choose matters more than the council average.
  • Disadvantaged pupils averaged 37.4, 16.9 points behind their classmates (a wider gap than England’s 13.8). They did best at Laurus Cheadle Hulme (48.0).
  • Most improved on 2025: Stockport Academy, up 5.5 points to 52.5.

Every Stockport secondary school, ranked

Ranked by Attainment 8 · 2025/26 provisional · E&M: English and maths

#SchoolPupilsAttainment 8vs 2025Grade 4+ E&MGrade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&MDisadvantaged A8
1Cheadle Hulme High SchoolTop 10% three years running27459.3−1.489.1%75.9%30.3%42.4
2Laurus Cheadle Hulme20858.2+3.785.1%69.7%31.7%48.0
3Priestnall School24555.8+3.281.2%67.8%29.4%39.7
4Marple Hall School29253.6—76.4%60.3%17.5%34.4
5Hazel Grove High School26352.7+4.176.0%55.1%20.2%37.2
6Stockport AcademyChristian19652.5+5.570.9%57.1%20.9%47.5
7St James' Catholic High SchoolRoman Catholic16552.4+1.372.1%51.5%24.2%38.1
8Bramhall High School24849.2−2.570.2%44.4%13.7%38.2
9The Kingsway School24948.4+1.966.7%49.0%14.1%37.6
10Stockport School25745.9+0.266.5%46.3%8.9%38.1
11Harrytown Catholic High SchoolRoman Catholic15242.2+1.659.2%37.5%11.2%34.0
12St Anne's RC Voluntary AcademyRoman Catholic12441.4+0.262.9%40.3%5.6%35.5
13Reddish Vale High School17337.9+0.247.4%28.3%4.0%29.1
14Werneth School17837.7+0.953.9%31.5%3.9%29.4
England average47.666.8%47.8%14.7%37.7

Disadvantaged A8: Attainment 8 of pupils eligible for free school meals in the last six years or looked after; blank where the school has too few to publish. Small year groups move more from year to year.

Stockport against the rest of the North West

Grade 5+ in English and maths, 2026

Reading these figures

  • Attainment 8 is out of 90: a pupil’s grades in eight GCSE slots added up, with English and maths counted twice.
  • There is no Progress 8 this year (these pupils sat no KS2 SATs), so results partly reflect each school’s intake.
  • These are provisional figures; revised ones with re-marks follow in early 2027.
  • Source: Department for Education, Key stage 4 performance (school-level data). Council figures are our pupil-weighted calculation over state-funded mainstream schools; independent schools are not included.