Skip to main content
MySchoolHub
← GCSE results 2026 for England

GCSE results 2026

Birmingham GCSE results 2026

Provisional 2025/26 results for 88 state secondary schools in Birmingham, 14,410 pupils. Birmingham ranks 57 of 151 councils for Attainment 8, which rose by 0.2 points on 2025.

Grade 5+ English & maths
49.1%
1.3 pts above England
Grade 7+ English & maths
17.3%
2.6 pts above England
Attainment 8
48.1
0.5 points above England
Council rank
57 / 151
By average Attainment 8

Birmingham at a glance

Every Birmingham secondary school, ranked

Ranked by Attainment 8 · 2025/26 provisional · E&M: English and maths

#SchoolPupilsAttainment 8vs 2025Grade 4+ E&MGrade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&MDisadvantaged A8
1Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for GirlsGrammar · Girls18080.5+1.1100.0%99.4%86.1%72.9
2Bishop Vesey's Grammar SchoolGrammar · Boys19179.5+2.499.5%98.4%86.4%77.2
3King Edward VI Five Ways SchoolGrammar18079.3+3.498.3%97.8%85.0%70.6
4King Edward VI Camp Hill School for GirlsGrammar · Girls15078.8−1.698.7%97.3%84.0%74.4
5King Edward VI Camp Hill School for BoysGrammar · Boys12078.4+2.7100.0%97.5%74.2%75.8
6King Edward VI Handsworth SchoolGrammar · Girls19276.2+2.0100.0%99.5%73.4%73.1
7King Edward VI Handsworth Grammar School for BoysGrammar · Boys14971.3−0.7100.0%98.0%53.0%72.2
8King Edward VI Aston SchoolGrammar · Boys14069.9−1.398.6%98.6%60.0%65.2
9St Paul's School for GirlsGirls · Roman Catholic · Top 10% three years running16765.9+4.993.4%82.0%37.7%60.1
10Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, BirminghamGirls · Muslim · Top 10% three years running12163.6+1.589.3%81.0%33.1%64.5
11Eden Boys' School, BirminghamBoys · Muslim · Top 10% three years running11962.2+0.985.7%82.4%41.2%59.3
12Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Birmingham EastBoys · Muslim · Top 10% three years running11656.2−4.682.8%73.3%27.6%52.8
13Selly Park Girls' SchoolGirls15155.6+3.282.8%59.6%21.2%52.8
14Bishop Walsh Catholic SchoolRoman Catholic17054.8−1.282.9%57.6%16.5%44.4
15King Edward VI Lordswood School for GirlsGirls14853.6−3.280.4%54.1%18.2%46.0
16Swanshurst SchoolGirls30253.3—72.8%55.3%21.2%48.9
17Birmingham Ormiston Academy17353.0−1.175.7%54.9%7.5%46.0
18The Arthur Terry School26252.6−2.876.0%61.1%14.5%39.0
19Nishkam High SchoolSikh12152.0+0.772.7%56.2%22.3%49.9
20Bishop Challoner Catholic CollegeRoman Catholic18551.9+3.573.5%49.2%15.7%44.5
21Kings Norton Girls' SchoolGirls15951.4−5.276.7%57.2%13.8%39.9
22Bordesley Green Girls' School & Sixth FormGirls12151.3+1.574.4%53.7%10.7%50.8
23St Thomas Aquinas Catholic SchoolRoman Catholic19050.9+1.068.4%53.7%15.3%44.1
24Ark St Alban's AcademyChurch of England12050.4+3.576.7%55.8%12.5%48.9
25St John Wall Catholic SchoolRoman Catholic11950.2+5.563.9%51.3%15.1%44.0
26Queensbridge School17650.1+1.666.5%48.9%17.6%41.1
27Hodge Hill Girls' SchoolGirls14550.0+1.368.3%47.6%11.0%48.9
28Hillcrest School and Sixth Form CentreGirls11849.6−2.569.5%47.5%14.4%46.0
29Plantsbrook School23849.1−2.778.2%54.6%13.4%35.7
30E-ACT Heartlands Academy14948.7−1.681.2%56.4%12.8%47.9
31Ark Victoria Academy15048.5+0.166.7%41.3%13.3%48.8
32Fairfax25248.5−0.670.2%52.8%12.7%38.1
33Wheelers Lane Technology CollegeBoys13148.2−0.273.3%57.3%14.5%43.7
34King Edward VI King's Norton School for BoysBoys15848.1+0.572.8%54.4%16.5%38.6
35Cardinal Wiseman Catholic SchoolRoman Catholic14248.0+1.065.5%43.7%8.5%45.0
36Stockland Green School14347.8+7.571.3%56.6%12.6%44.8
37The University of Birmingham School14847.8+2.364.9%45.9%8.1%38.8
38Small Heath Leadership Academy22146.6+0.968.3%54.8%14.9%45.4
39Ark Boulton Academy15746.4+2.263.7%47.8%10.8%44.0
40King Edward VI Handsworth Wood Girls' AcademyGirls17446.4−1.662.6%45.4%13.8%45.2
41Starbank School16646.4−2.667.5%53.6%17.5%43.9
42Ninestiles, an Academy28546.1+1.266.3%49.1%13.3%42.9
43Kings Heath Secondary School13546.0+6.068.9%50.4%20.7%43.3
44King Edward VI Sheldon Heath Academy20545.8−1.665.9%42.0%11.2%41.2
45King Edward VI Northfield School for GirlsGirls14045.3−0.765.7%42.1%8.6%41.8
46Lordswood Boys' SchoolBoys12545.2+1.967.2%51.2%14.4%37.1
47Aston Manor Academy14445.0+0.466.7%47.2%9.7%43.5
48Prince Albert High School17744.6—64.4%45.8%11.9%40.5
49Hall Green School17344.4+1.961.3%42.2%10.4%39.2
50Harborne Academy11544.4−0.260.0%47.8%4.3%41.4
51Washwood Heath Academy26344.4+1.561.6%41.1%6.1%42.2
52E-ACT North Birmingham Academy17344.2+0.358.4%41.0%9.2%44.0
53Hodge Hill College23344.1−1.061.4%39.5%7.3%41.9
54Turves Green Boys' SchoolBoys9343.8+6.560.2%47.3%15.1%38.3
55Holyhead School20543.6+0.463.4%41.0%8.3%42.0
56Yardleys School17443.6−3.162.1%41.4%13.2%41.7
57Aston University Engineering Academy8143.5−0.676.5%54.3%11.1%37.2
58Arena Academy20642.7−1.855.8%35.9%7.8%37.2
59Holte School18842.1+2.754.3%34.0%7.4%40.2
60Archbishop Ilsley Catholic SchoolRoman Catholic20441.9+0.257.8%35.8%7.8%35.3
61Broadway Academy21141.9−0.854.5%35.5%10.4%38.8
62Dame Elizabeth Cadbury School12641.9−2.760.3%45.2%12.7%34.1
63Holy Trinity Catholic SchoolRoman Catholic14841.4−2.651.4%33.8%9.5%39.2
64Cockshut Hill School15841.1+2.856.3%31.6%5.1%37.3
65St Edmund Campion Catholic SchoolRoman Catholic19441.1−4.749.5%32.5%4.1%35.2
66Moseley School and Sixth Form22541.0+1.352.9%32.9%8.0%39.0
67Hamstead Hall Academy18640.6−1.556.5%33.9%5.4%33.9
68Erdington Academy17140.4−0.248.0%28.7%5.8%37.0
69Rockwood Academy19940.1+1.044.2%29.1%8.0%39.7
70Waverley School21440.1−1.852.3%36.0%7.5%38.3
71Ark Kings Academy9339.9+3.451.6%28.0%4.3%38.1
72Saltley Academy26539.8+0.449.1%32.1%5.7%37.3
73The Royal Sutton School18539.8+0.156.2%31.9%7.0%32.7
74King Edward VI Balaam Wood Academy7239.5−1.947.2%31.9%4.2%37.3
75Colmers School and Sixth Form College21639.1−2.645.8%25.0%3.2%33.5
76Four Dwellings Academy9639.0−3.153.1%33.3%8.3%36.0
77Fortis Academy20038.4+0.545.0%29.0%8.5%34.3
78Jewellery Quarter Academy10838.1+2.950.0%30.6%9.3%36.6
79Bournville School10937.5+1.056.0%29.4%3.7%32.8
80City Academy13137.5+1.151.1%32.1%3.8%33.1
81George Dixon Academy18737.3+4.038.0%23.5%3.7%36.0
82Bartley Green School18537.1−2.850.8%34.1%4.3%30.7
83Tile Cross Academy9636.7+1.146.9%29.2%5.2%34.7
84Greenwood Academy17134.8+3.059.1%35.7%4.7%31.5
85Christ Church, Church of England Secondary AcademyChurch of England16834.1—42.9%28.0%3.6%28.9
86E-ACT Shenley Academy13632.9+1.340.4%27.9%5.1%27.2
87Star King Solomon AcademyChristian5932.4−1.745.8%35.6%8.5%33.7
88Waverley Studio College6816.6−5.316.2%7.4%1.5%12.5
England average47.666.8%47.8%14.7%37.7

Disadvantaged A8: Attainment 8 of pupils eligible for free school meals in the last six years or looked after; blank where the school has too few to publish. Small year groups move more from year to year.

Birmingham against the rest of the West Midlands

Grade 5+ in English and maths, 2026

Reading these figures

  • Attainment 8 is out of 90: a pupil’s grades in eight GCSE slots added up, with English and maths counted twice.
  • There is no Progress 8 this year (these pupils sat no KS2 SATs), so results partly reflect each school’s intake.
  • These are provisional figures; revised ones with re-marks follow in early 2027.
  • Source: Department for Education, Key stage 4 performance (school-level data). Council figures are our pupil-weighted calculation over state-funded mainstream schools; independent schools are not included.