Skip to main content
MySchoolHub
← GCSE results 2026 for England

GCSE results 2026

Peterborough GCSE results 2026

Provisional 2025/26 results for 13 state secondary schools in Peterborough, 3,039 pupils. Peterborough ranks 122 of 151 councils for Attainment 8, which rose by 0.7 points on 2025.

Grade 5+ English & maths
40.8%
7.0 pts below England
Grade 7+ English & maths
9.7%
5.0 pts below England
Attainment 8
44.6
3.0 points below England
Council rank
122 / 151
By average Attainment 8

Peterborough at a glance

Every Peterborough secondary school, ranked

Ranked by Attainment 8 · 2025/26 provisional · E&M: English and maths

#SchoolPupilsAttainment 8vs 2025Grade 4+ E&MGrade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&MDisadvantaged A8
1The King's (The Cathedral) SchoolChurch of England · Top 10% three years running14960.9−2.383.2%69.8%28.9%47.3
2Ormiston Bushfield Academy20048.8+2.569.0%51.0%18.0%41.4
3Hampton College21148.3+3.865.4%44.5%13.7%40.0
4Hampton Gardens Secondary School21047.5+0.569.0%47.6%9.0%34.6
5Nene Park Academy23447.2+1.660.7%35.0%6.8%42.9
6Stanground Academy29046.9+0.266.2%42.1%9.0%40.0
7Greater Peterborough UTC7646.7+8.564.5%48.7%17.1%42.4
8Jack Hunt Academy33345.6+1.463.7%44.1%8.7%42.1
9Arthur Mellows Village College25644.6−1.966.0%45.3%7.8%33.4
10City of Peterborough Academy16642.2+2.955.4%33.7%5.4%37.9
11Thomas Deacon Academy31840.4+1.354.1%36.5%10.4%36.0
12Ken Stimpson Academy19839.4−2.358.1%33.8%3.0%32.8
13Queen Katharine Academy26632.50.037.2%21.1%4.1%26.9
England average47.666.8%47.8%14.7%37.7

Disadvantaged A8: Attainment 8 of pupils eligible for free school meals in the last six years or looked after; blank where the school has too few to publish. Small year groups move more from year to year.

Peterborough against the rest of the East of England

Grade 5+ in English and maths, 2026

Reading these figures

  • Attainment 8 is out of 90: a pupil’s grades in eight GCSE slots added up, with English and maths counted twice.
  • There is no Progress 8 this year (these pupils sat no KS2 SATs), so results partly reflect each school’s intake.
  • These are provisional figures; revised ones with re-marks follow in early 2027.
  • Source: Department for Education, Key stage 4 performance (school-level data). Council figures are our pupil-weighted calculation over state-funded mainstream schools; independent schools are not included.