Skip to main content
MySchoolHub
← GCSE results 2026 for England

GCSE results 2026

Essex GCSE results 2026

Provisional 2025/26 results for 80 state secondary schools in Essex, 16,426 pupils. Essex ranks 90 of 151 councils for Attainment 8, which rose by 0.4 points on 2025.

Grade 5+ English & maths
45.1%
2.7 pts below England
Grade 7+ English & maths
13.1%
1.6 pts below England
Attainment 8
46.3
1.3 points below England
Council rank
90 / 151
By average Attainment 8

Essex at a glance

Every Essex secondary school, ranked

Ranked by Attainment 8 · 2025/26 provisional · E&M: English and maths

#SchoolPupilsAttainment 8vs 2025Grade 4+ E&MGrade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&MDisadvantaged A8
1King Edward VI Grammar School, ChelmsfordGrammar15183.0−0.399.3%99.3%87.4%—
2Chelmsford County High School for GirlsGrammar · Girls18081.4+0.799.4%98.9%88.3%69.2
3Colchester Royal Grammar SchoolGrammar · Boys · Christian12880.9−1.2100.0%98.4%82.0%74.1
4Colchester County High School for GirlsGrammar · Girls19079.7−0.9100.0%98.4%82.6%74.3
5Brentwood Ursuline Convent High SchoolGirls · Roman Catholic · Top 10% three years running16563.2+2.290.9%84.2%35.2%58.7
6The Beaulieu Park SchoolTop 10% three years running17559.3+2.288.6%77.7%28.6%37.9
7Anglo European SchoolTop 10% three years running23558.6+3.082.1%64.3%18.7%51.5
8St Benedict's Catholic CollegeRoman Catholic18158.4+3.788.4%75.7%20.4%51.6
9Saffron Walden County High SchoolTop 10% three years running30055.8−3.977.7%64.7%26.7%37.8
10Becket Keys Church of England Free SchoolChurch of England17455.5−0.581.6%63.8%17.8%40.0
11Davenant Foundation SchoolChurch of England18054.9−1.881.1%67.8%16.7%43.1
12Moulsham High School25654.8−3.577.0%60.9%19.5%42.5
13The King John SchoolPartially selective28451.6+2.076.4%54.6%14.1%39.5
14West Hatch High School24751.0+1.576.1%59.1%18.6%39.5
15Joyce Frankland Academy, Newport19950.7+5.873.9%50.3%16.1%32.5
16Greensward Academy26050.5+1.178.1%53.8%14.6%34.0
17St Mark's West Essex Catholic SchoolRoman Catholic17450.0+3.770.7%48.3%14.4%37.1
18St Martin's School Brentwood28049.9+4.071.4%54.6%15.4%36.8
19The Gilberd School29649.9−3.570.9%49.7%13.9%38.3
20The Trinity School12249.6—76.2%57.4%13.1%31.5
21Manningtree High School16549.2+0.673.3%52.7%13.3%32.7
22The Boswells School23949.1+0.771.1%46.9%14.6%36.5
23St John Payne Catholic School, ChelmsfordRoman Catholic18448.7−1.265.8%46.2%10.9%37.7
24Great Baddow High School25148.3−1.769.3%39.8%7.6%36.8
25The Stanway School27948.3+0.173.8%51.6%8.6%33.6
26Mayflower High School27048.1+0.575.9%52.6%10.4%29.7
27Chelmer Valley High School19248.0+2.766.1%50.0%13.0%39.6
28Debden Park High School17147.4−0.966.1%46.2%12.3%39.9
29The Billericay School25847.3−2.768.2%48.1%10.5%36.6
30The FitzWimarc School28647.3+2.166.1%42.0%5.2%39.6
31Burnt Mill Academy17347.2+2.065.3%49.1%12.7%36.7
32Alec Hunter Academy21747.1+1.470.5%49.8%12.9%38.3
33Brentwood County High School13846.7+3.569.6%47.8%15.2%41.3
34Epping St Johns Church of England SchoolChurch of England16346.6+3.869.9%46.6%10.4%40.1
35The Ramsey Academy, Halstead13446.5+7.267.2%52.2%7.5%32.3
36Thurstable School20246.5+4.668.3%52.0%12.4%33.7
37Notley High School and Braintree Sixth Form24746.1+1.270.9%48.6%5.3%36.8
38De La Salle SchoolRoman Catholic14446.0+4.264.6%43.1%9.7%37.3
39Beauchamps High School23545.6−2.567.7%46.4%14.0%33.8
40Philip Morant School and College31445.6+1.165.0%48.1%10.2%33.2
41The Sandon School20445.5−1.167.6%37.7%5.9%30.6
42The Honywood Community Science School15545.1−1.265.8%37.4%9.7%37.6
43Sir Frederick Gibberd College14144.7+0.768.1%41.8%9.2%34.4
44Woodlands School29444.4+2.361.6%42.5%11.6%35.6
45Roding Valley High School23144.2−2.963.6%44.6%10.0%33.0
46Helena Romanes School24344.0−2.667.5%41.6%9.9%28.6
47William de Ferrers School23443.8−0.362.4%41.9%10.7%32.1
48Hedingham School and Sixth Form19343.5+3.662.2%40.4%9.3%26.5
49Forest Hall School9842.8+2.258.2%41.8%11.2%39.3
50New Rickstones Academy18142.5+1.961.9%39.8%11.0%32.2
51Paxman Academy17342.4+1.157.8%36.4%8.7%33.1
52Shenfield High School23442.4−2.954.3%35.5%6.8%35.4
53St Helena School19742.4−3.656.3%36.0%5.1%34.7
54Colne Community School23542.3−0.759.6%40.9%8.1%28.0
55Plume School29242.2−0.762.7%37.7%4.5%32.5
56The James Hornsby School20541.8+2.953.7%32.7%4.4%34.4
57The Sweyne Park School26641.3−2.762.4%36.1%6.4%32.3
58The Thomas Lord Audley School17141.2−1.150.9%35.1%9.4%34.1
59Castle View School18940.9+4.950.8%30.7%3.7%34.9
60Maltings Academy16240.6+0.758.6%37.7%5.6%30.7
61Tendring Technology College28840.6+3.760.4%35.4%6.9%32.6
62Hylands School10240.3+2.554.9%40.2%9.8%29.8
63Stewards Academy - Science Specialist, Harlow18740.1+1.250.3%29.4%9.1%32.5
64The Ongar Academy9440.0+2.644.7%30.9%5.3%31.7
65King Harold Business & Enterprise Academy14339.7+3.251.0%25.9%4.2%33.5
66The King Edmund School21739.3+3.050.7%27.2%2.8%35.1
67The Appleton School28039.0−0.657.5%36.1%5.7%33.5
68Tabor Academy19638.50.051.0%31.6%7.1%30.7
69The Bromfords School19038.2+2.348.4%25.3%3.7%33.3
70Mark Hall Academy14137.8−1.149.6%35.5%4.3%31.1
71Clacton County High School29037.5−1.145.5%27.6%1.7%31.4
72Ormiston Rivers Academy18036.7−5.246.7%28.3%6.1%26.9
73Passmores Academy23736.2+1.446.8%22.4%3.4%26.4
74The Cornelius Vermuyden School16235.6+3.451.9%21.0%0.6%29.1
75Colchester Academy17735.3−3.242.9%26.0%4.5%28.2
76Harwich and Dovercourt High School19734.1−3.536.0%23.4%5.1%26.0
77The Deanes11132.2−2.230.6%14.4%0.9%27.6
78Bmat Stem Academy8829.9+1.838.6%14.8%1.1%22.4
79Clacton Coastal Academy26229.6−0.433.2%14.9%1.5%24.3
80The Basildon Upper Academy34726.9−1.828.0%14.1%2.9%21.3
England average47.666.8%47.8%14.7%37.7

Disadvantaged A8: Attainment 8 of pupils eligible for free school meals in the last six years or looked after; blank where the school has too few to publish. Small year groups move more from year to year.

Essex against the rest of the East of England

Grade 5+ in English and maths, 2026

Reading these figures

  • Attainment 8 is out of 90: a pupil’s grades in eight GCSE slots added up, with English and maths counted twice.
  • There is no Progress 8 this year (these pupils sat no KS2 SATs), so results partly reflect each school’s intake.
  • These are provisional figures; revised ones with re-marks follow in early 2027.
  • Source: Department for Education, Key stage 4 performance (school-level data). Council figures are our pupil-weighted calculation over state-funded mainstream schools; independent schools are not included.