Skip to main content
MySchoolHub
← GCSE results 2026 for England

GCSE results 2026

Cambridgeshire GCSE results 2026

Provisional 2025/26 results for 34 state secondary schools in Cambridgeshire, 6,662 pupils. Cambridgeshire ranks 33 of 151 councils for Attainment 8, which rose by 1.0 points on 2025.

Grade 5+ English & maths
52.3%
4.5 pts above England
Grade 7+ English & maths
18.8%
4.1 pts above England
Attainment 8
50.3
2.7 points above England
Council rank
33 / 151
By average Attainment 8

Cambridgeshire at a glance

Every Cambridgeshire secondary school, ranked

Ranked by Attainment 8 · 2025/26 provisional · E&M: English and maths

#SchoolPupilsAttainment 8vs 2025Grade 4+ E&MGrade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&MDisadvantaged A8
1Parkside Community CollegeTop 10% three years running12565.9+2.490.4%81.6%48.8%46.1
2Chesterton Community CollegeTop 10% three years running19865.4−2.684.8%73.2%42.4%40.3
3St Bede's Inter-Church SchoolChurch of England/Roman Catholic · Top 10% three years running17762.9+1.389.3%74.6%33.3%49.2
4Cambridge Academy for Science and TechnologyTop 10% three years running10962.1+5.390.8%69.7%27.5%54.5
5Impington Village CollegeTop 10% three years running23761.4+2.882.7%71.7%45.1%41.2
6Coleridge Community College10958.7+3.680.7%74.3%31.2%46.9
7Comberton Village CollegeTop 10% three years running29256.8+1.175.3%61.3%26.0%38.4
8Trumpington Community College10756.6+6.279.4%67.3%32.7%44.1
9Swavesey Village College24055.7+1.177.9%59.2%23.8%38.2
10Sawston Village College23654.2−1.373.7%60.2%23.3%34.9
11Cambourne Village College27553.7+2.076.7%59.3%27.6%32.6
12Ely College27653.7+4.079.3%57.6%21.0%36.8
13Cottenham Village College17352.9+0.978.6%56.6%20.2%37.1
14Northstowe Learning Community13152.8+1.474.0%59.5%13.7%35.1
15Soham Village College27452.5+1.375.2%54.4%16.1%40.1
16St Ivo Academy26351.3+4.272.6%57.4%20.9%35.3
17Bottisham Village College29050.7−0.471.0%53.4%20.3%36.4
18Hinchingbrooke School34849.0−1.367.0%48.6%10.6%38.6
19Linton Village College14348.8−3.669.2%49.0%14.0%33.2
20North Cambridge Academy12248.6+4.761.5%40.2%15.6%40.8
21Longsands Academy26948.2−0.370.6%50.9%15.2%37.5
22Sawtry Village Academy16747.9−1.570.1%45.5%12.6%37.3
23The Netherhall School20446.8+1.362.7%50.0%17.2%29.1
24Abbey College, Ramsey17645.4−0.766.5%40.9%10.8%35.5
25Bassingbourn Village College12344.7−2.861.0%42.3%11.4%22.9
26Melbourn Village College10843.7+1.466.7%44.4%6.5%36.0
27Ernulf Academy13143.4+3.166.4%38.9%6.1%35.1
28Witchford Village College13642.3−2.261.0%41.9%4.4%34.0
29Cromwell Community College22842.0+1.260.5%36.8%6.1%31.7
30Vista Academy Littleport11640.3+1.551.7%32.8%7.8%28.6
31St Peter's School24139.3−0.352.3%34.0%9.1%26.7
32Sir Harry Smith Community College18538.6−2.051.9%32.4%3.8%27.1
33Thomas Clarkson Academy23838.3+0.949.6%31.9%10.1%30.8
34Neale-Wade Academy21536.7+1.950.7%30.2%3.7%29.2
England average47.666.8%47.8%14.7%37.7

Disadvantaged A8: Attainment 8 of pupils eligible for free school meals in the last six years or looked after; blank where the school has too few to publish. Small year groups move more from year to year.

Cambridgeshire against the rest of the East of England

Grade 5+ in English and maths, 2026

Reading these figures

  • Attainment 8 is out of 90: a pupil’s grades in eight GCSE slots added up, with English and maths counted twice.
  • There is no Progress 8 this year (these pupils sat no KS2 SATs), so results partly reflect each school’s intake.
  • These are provisional figures; revised ones with re-marks follow in early 2027.
  • Source: Department for Education, Key stage 4 performance (school-level data). Council figures are our pupil-weighted calculation over state-funded mainstream schools; independent schools are not included.