Skip to main content
MySchoolHub
← GCSE results 2026 for England

GCSE results 2026

West Berkshire GCSE results 2026

Provisional 2025/26 results for 10 state secondary schools in West Berkshire, 1,986 pupils. West Berkshire ranks 36 of 151 councils for Attainment 8, which rose by 1.2 points on 2025.

Grade 5+ English & maths
52.2%
4.4 pts above England
Grade 7+ English & maths
15.7%
1.0 pts above England
Attainment 8
50.1
2.5 points above England
Council rank
36 / 151
By average Attainment 8

West Berkshire at a glance

  • Highest Attainment 8: St Bartholomew's School (57.7).
  • Schools range from 42.2 to 57.7 on Attainment 8, a spread of 15.5 points, so the school you choose matters more than the council average.
  • Disadvantaged pupils averaged 33.6, 19.7 points behind their classmates (a wider gap than England’s 13.8). They did best at The Downs School (40.9).
  • Most improved on 2025: John O'Gaunt School, up 11.2 points to 43.2.

Every West Berkshire secondary school, ranked

Ranked by Attainment 8 · 2025/26 provisional · E&M: English and maths

#SchoolPupilsAttainment 8vs 2025Grade 4+ E&MGrade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&MDisadvantaged A8
1St Bartholomew's SchoolTop 10% three years running27057.7+1.582.2%66.7%25.6%38.5
2The Willink School19755.8+3.982.7%64.0%22.8%36.3
3The Downs School20554.7+1.382.0%65.4%16.1%40.9
4Park House School18250.5−5.473.6%55.5%14.3%36.0
5Denefield School17649.0+2.073.3%49.4%14.2%39.8
6Little Heath School25348.8+0.666.8%49.0%12.6%39.9
7Kennet School28648.0+1.571.3%47.9%12.2%26.8
8John O'Gaunt School8443.2+11.256.0%35.7%16.7%28.7
9Trinity School19943.2+0.357.3%35.7%10.1%25.7
10Theale Green School13442.2+3.765.7%35.1%9.0%25.8
England average47.666.8%47.8%14.7%37.7

Disadvantaged A8: Attainment 8 of pupils eligible for free school meals in the last six years or looked after; blank where the school has too few to publish. Small year groups move more from year to year.

West Berkshire against the rest of the South East

Grade 5+ in English and maths, 2026

Reading these figures

  • Attainment 8 is out of 90: a pupil’s grades in eight GCSE slots added up, with English and maths counted twice.
  • There is no Progress 8 this year (these pupils sat no KS2 SATs), so results partly reflect each school’s intake.
  • These are provisional figures; revised ones with re-marks follow in early 2027.
  • Source: Department for Education, Key stage 4 performance (school-level data). Council figures are our pupil-weighted calculation over state-funded mainstream schools; independent schools are not included.