Skip to main content
MySchoolHub
← GCSE results 2026 for England

GCSE results 2026

Buckinghamshire GCSE results 2026

Provisional 2025/26 results for 36 state secondary schools in Buckinghamshire, 6,578 pupils. Buckinghamshire ranks 9 of 151 councils for Attainment 8, which rose by 0.5 points on 2025.

Grade 5+ English & maths
61.6%
13.8 pts above England
Grade 7+ English & maths
28.1%
13.4 pts above England
Attainment 8
55.3
7.7 points above England
Council rank
9 / 151
By average Attainment 8

Buckinghamshire at a glance

Every Buckinghamshire secondary school, ranked

Ranked by Attainment 8 · 2025/26 provisional · E&M: English and maths

#SchoolPupilsAttainment 8vs 2025Grade 4+ E&MGrade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&MDisadvantaged A8
1Sir William Borlase's Grammar SchoolGrammar15176.7+4.399.3%98.0%74.8%72.3
2Dr Challoner's Grammar SchoolGrammar · Boys18576.2+2.399.5%98.9%62.2%—
3Dr Challoner's High SchoolGrammar · Girls18476.2−2.9100.0%100.0%69.6%—
4Chesham Grammar SchoolGrammar17975.6+1.699.4%98.3%58.7%—
5Aylesbury High SchoolGrammar · Girls18575.5+1.298.9%96.2%72.4%70.0
6Royal Latin SchoolGrammar17375.0+1.5100.0%97.1%66.5%74.3
7Beaconsfield High SchoolGrammar · Girls17774.5−1.497.7%97.2%67.8%—
8Sir Henry Floyd Grammar SchoolGrammar17974.3+1.199.4%96.6%61.5%64.0
9Aylesbury Grammar SchoolGrammar · Boys18574.2−0.398.4%96.8%58.4%71.4
10Wycombe High SchoolGrammar · Girls19174.2+0.399.5%95.8%62.8%69.8
11John Hampden Grammar SchoolGrammar · Boys18673.1+0.899.5%96.2%67.2%—
12The Royal Grammar School, High WycombeGrammar · Boys20371.9−2.097.5%96.1%58.6%66.2
13Burnham Grammar SchoolGrammar17971.4+1.3100.0%97.8%60.9%70.7
14Pioneer Secondary AcademySikh11054.2+4.484.5%59.1%24.5%45.8
15Waddesdon Church of England SchoolChurch of England14253.7+2.778.9%57.0%14.1%44.0
16Amersham School18652.4+2.782.8%66.1%17.2%36.1
17The Misbourne School17851.9+1.177.5%56.2%14.0%39.9
18Great Marlow School24649.2+1.369.9%49.2%8.1%33.8
19St Michael's Catholic SchoolRoman Catholic36648.7−0.471.0%46.2%9.8%41.7
20The Beaconsfield School14148.7+4.971.6%49.6%12.8%40.6
21Holmer Green Senior School20747.6+0.572.5%56.0%6.8%38.1
22John Colet School20347.5−0.168.0%49.3%8.4%35.6
23The Cottesloe School18246.9+1.572.0%45.1%9.3%37.0
24Cressex Community School14644.3−6.461.0%41.8%6.8%38.3
25Princes Risborough School16743.8+3.567.1%43.7%5.4%41.8
26The Grange School27043.7+3.361.1%40.4%8.5%36.2
27The Aylesbury Vale AcademyChurch of England23942.0+2.256.1%31.0%4.2%32.3
28The Highcrest Academy17442.0+3.567.8%42.5%4.6%32.5
29Sir Thomas Fremantle School9841.6+1.262.2%39.8%7.1%34.4
30The Chalfonts Community College21041.1+2.259.5%32.9%5.2%28.6
31Chiltern Hills AcademyChurch of England19240.9+0.652.6%28.6%2.6%28.8
32The Mandeville School19938.7−0.251.8%28.6%4.5%36.4
33Buckingham School20136.3−2.348.8%22.9%2.0%27.2
34Sir William Ramsay School18735.1−0.339.0%22.5%2.7%28.2
35E-Act Bourne End Academy12233.9−4.144.3%24.6%2.5%30.8
36Aylesbury UTC5525.5+1.721.8%9.1%0.0%21.6
England average47.666.8%47.8%14.7%37.7

Disadvantaged A8: Attainment 8 of pupils eligible for free school meals in the last six years or looked after; blank where the school has too few to publish. Small year groups move more from year to year.

Buckinghamshire against the rest of the South East

Grade 5+ in English and maths, 2026

Reading these figures

  • Attainment 8 is out of 90: a pupil’s grades in eight GCSE slots added up, with English and maths counted twice.
  • There is no Progress 8 this year (these pupils sat no KS2 SATs), so results partly reflect each school’s intake.
  • These are provisional figures; revised ones with re-marks follow in early 2027.
  • Source: Department for Education, Key stage 4 performance (school-level data). Council figures are our pupil-weighted calculation over state-funded mainstream schools; independent schools are not included.