Skip to main content
MySchoolHub
← GCSE results 2026 for England

GCSE results 2026

Kent GCSE results 2026

Provisional 2025/26 results for 100 state secondary schools in Kent, 17,915 pupils. Kent ranks 48 of 151 councils for Attainment 8, which rose by 0.3 points on 2025.

Grade 5+ English & maths
49.3%
1.5 pts above England
Grade 7+ English & maths
16.6%
1.9 pts above England
Attainment 8
48.6
1.0 points above England
Council rank
48 / 151
By average Attainment 8

Kent at a glance

Every Kent secondary school, ranked

Ranked by Attainment 8 · 2025/26 provisional · E&M: English and maths

#SchoolPupilsAttainment 8vs 2025Grade 4+ E&MGrade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&MDisadvantaged A8
1Dartford Grammar SchoolGrammar · Boys18278.9−1.099.5%99.5%78.0%73.0
2The Judd SchoolGrammar · Boys19178.3−0.1100.0%99.0%73.8%—
3Dartford Grammar School for GirlsGrammar · Girls17977.3+1.8100.0%97.8%71.5%72.8
4Tonbridge Grammar SchoolGrammar · Girls18077.0−0.298.9%97.2%76.1%—
5The Skinners' SchoolGrammar · Boys16072.7+1.9100.0%96.9%50.0%64.6
6Tunbridge Wells Girls' Grammar SchoolGrammar · Girls14872.5−0.999.3%94.6%52.0%—
7Invicta Grammar SchoolGrammar · Girls24270.80.098.3%92.6%49.2%69.8
8Simon Langton Grammar School for BoysGrammar · Boys16069.4+2.695.6%90.6%50.0%69.8
9Weald of Kent Grammar SchoolGrammar · Girls30269.3−0.799.0%95.4%44.0%60.5
10Highworth Grammar SchoolGrammar · Girls22069.2−1.699.5%92.7%40.9%64.5
11Cranbrook SchoolGrammar · Christian14468.3+1.496.5%88.9%36.1%60.2
12Gravesend Grammar SchoolGrammar · Boys21567.9+2.699.5%97.7%46.0%65.1
13Wilmington Grammar School for BoysGrammar · Boys17367.6+3.098.8%95.4%48.0%58.5
14Dane Court Grammar SchoolGrammar16067.2+1.997.5%89.4%53.1%58.9
15Maidstone Grammar SchoolGrammar · Boys19767.0−1.498.0%91.4%41.6%66.4
16Barton Court Grammar SchoolGrammar14266.1−0.397.2%85.9%43.0%60.0
17Oakwood Park Grammar SchoolGrammar · Boys15766.1−2.899.4%93.6%42.7%60.8
18Simon Langton Girls' Grammar SchoolGrammar · Girls17466.0−1.796.6%90.2%42.0%55.1
19Queen Elizabeth's Grammar SchoolGrammar15165.7+0.697.4%90.7%36.4%61.6
20Wilmington Grammar School for GirlsGrammar · Girls17465.3−1.496.6%90.8%39.7%67.7
21The Harvey Grammar SchoolGrammar · Boys14665.2+3.497.9%90.4%30.8%63.8
22Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for BoysGrammar · Boys29264.5+0.896.9%88.4%30.8%63.2
23The Norton Knatchbull SchoolGrammar · Boys20864.2−3.196.6%82.7%35.1%62.0
24Dover Grammar School for BoysGrammar · Boys14263.1−2.398.6%90.1%31.0%62.5
25Borden Grammar SchoolGrammar · Boys13862.7−0.595.7%83.3%33.3%58.6
26Maidstone Grammar School for GirlsGrammar · Girls17662.7−3.796.6%82.4%25.6%55.3
27The Folkestone School for GirlsGrammar · Girls17462.3+4.496.6%80.5%23.0%58.9
28Chatham & Clarendon Grammar SchoolGrammar18762.2−1.892.0%81.8%25.1%56.1
29Mayfield Grammar School, GravesendGrammar · Girls20562.2−2.198.5%83.9%23.9%56.6
30Highsted Grammar SchoolGrammar · Girls14361.9+0.893.7%83.2%28.7%58.5
31Sir Roger Manwood's SchoolGrammar16159.0−3.788.8%75.8%19.3%54.6
32Duke of York's Royal Military School8158.9+3.987.7%70.4%18.5%—
33Dover Grammar School for GirlsGrammar · Girls13256.7−3.290.9%69.7%18.9%54.1
34Bennett Memorial Diocesan SchoolChurch of England29453.4−0.679.3%56.8%13.6%43.6
35Trinity SchoolChristian17549.7+3.074.9%45.1%8.6%40.3
36Hillview School for GirlsGirls22549.1+1.173.3%46.7%6.2%39.6
37School of Science and Technology Maidstone18849.1+1.178.2%48.4%7.4%43.2
38Dartford Science & Technology CollegeGirls15047.1−2.071.3%53.3%9.3%36.0
39Sir Geoffrey Leigh Academy21946.5+3.661.2%46.1%17.8%39.9
40St John's Catholic ComprehensiveRoman Catholic19545.3+3.263.6%33.8%6.7%36.7
41Wye School9145.3−1.371.4%47.3%4.4%40.3
42Leigh Academy Ebbsfleet13145.2+2.753.4%30.5%8.4%36.8
43Leigh Academy Wilmington22645.1−0.364.6%39.8%7.1%38.3
44St Anselm's Catholic School, CanterburyRoman Catholic18345.0+5.659.6%36.6%6.6%35.8
45St Gregory's Catholic SchoolRoman Catholic18544.8+1.068.6%46.5%10.8%28.8
46Leigh Academy Tonbridge9143.9+0.862.6%34.1%6.6%39.9
47Skinners' Kent Academy17043.8+5.465.9%40.0%9.4%33.7
48The Charles Dickens School20042.8+0.356.0%29.5%2.5%37.4
49Towers School and Sixth Form Centre26042.4+1.859.6%37.7%7.3%36.8
50Westlands School30442.3+1.764.5%35.5%3.0%34.3
51Saint George's Church of England SchoolChurch of England20842.1+0.863.9%39.9%4.8%29.2
52Wrotham School18842.1+2.659.0%33.5%4.8%35.1
53St Simon Stock Catholic SchoolRoman Catholic17642.0−4.659.7%31.3%2.8%29.9
54Leigh Academy Mascalls18641.9+1.556.5%34.9%5.4%34.3
55Leigh Academy Longfield16841.8+1.660.7%32.1%8.3%35.7
56Valley Park School26441.8+4.256.1%33.3%5.7%32.5
57Knole Academy21341.3−3.058.7%35.7%9.4%31.9
58Leigh UTC Dartford12141.3−3.157.9%35.5%6.6%35.1
59Ursuline CollegeRoman Catholic14640.0+3.957.5%35.6%0.7%36.0
60Northfleet School for GirlsGirls20439.8−3.253.4%34.8%4.4%34.3
61The Holmesdale School7739.7−1.958.4%22.1%3.9%33.8
62Stone Lodge School16939.5+1.949.7%26.0%4.1%35.6
63The North School22039.4−1.751.8%31.8%3.6%32.7
64Turner Free School17539.4+1.855.4%29.7%1.7%36.4
65Hadlow Rural Community School6239.3+3.046.8%27.4%3.2%35.2
66The Malling School15839.3−1.757.6%26.6%2.5%34.7
67Orion Spires13539.2+3.151.1%31.1%3.7%30.8
68King Ethelbert School14538.7+1.950.3%25.5%2.8%34.6
69The Marsh Academy18038.7+1.055.0%32.8%5.6%32.2
70Meopham School17538.4−1.554.3%28.6%6.3%29.8
71Orchards Academy10638.3−3.046.2%27.4%0.9%32.1
72Leigh Academy Hugh Christie12438.2−2.341.1%20.2%3.2%32.9
73Folkestone Academy17438.0+4.352.3%25.9%2.3%32.3
74Homewood School and Sixth Form Centre28937.7−2.048.4%21.1%1.4%31.4
75St George's Church of England Foundation SchoolChurch of England21137.4−0.350.7%21.8%0.9%31.6
76The Whitstable School20237.4−1.954.5%26.7%3.5%26.8
77The Lenham School15537.3+0.345.8%18.7%0.6%33.2
78Aylesford School16737.2−0.447.9%21.0%1.8%27.7
79Cornwallis Academy16437.2−1.451.2%27.4%3.0%29.5
80Fulston Manor School20136.8+1.540.8%22.4%2.0%31.0
81The Abbey School20736.7+1.256.0%27.5%2.9%32.3
82Thamesview School17036.6+2.350.6%21.8%1.8%29.3
83The John Wallis Church of England AcademyChurch of England23236.4+5.848.3%23.7%3.0%31.0
84Brockhill Park Performing Arts College21736.1−1.341.9%16.6%0.5%32.2
85The Maplesden Noakes School24136.0−3.644.4%16.6%0.8%27.2
86Dover Christ Church Academy13935.8+5.448.9%27.3%0.7%28.6
87Northfleet Technology CollegeBoys14435.70.050.7%26.4%3.5%29.5
88Herne Bay High School24035.5−1.347.5%22.9%4.2%29.3
89St Augustine AcademyChurch of England11735.4+0.351.3%23.9%3.4%29.9
90Hartsdown Academy14735.3+3.244.9%27.2%1.4%31.8
91The Canterbury Academy22835.2−3.846.1%24.1%0.4%25.5
92The Sittingbourne School28134.8+0.743.1%24.2%1.8%30.2
93St Edmund's Catholic SchoolRoman Catholic10533.7−5.334.3%18.1%1.0%29.5
94Leigh Academy Minster21933.2+4.837.4%15.5%0.5%28.0
95The Archbishop's SchoolChurch of England14032.1−3.138.6%19.3%1.4%27.0
96The Royal Harbour Academy14831.1+2.233.1%16.2%2.0%29.5
97Goodwin Academy15430.7+0.230.5%10.4%0.0%28.1
98Astor Secondary School14330.3+2.435.0%11.9%1.4%26.6
99Sandwich Technology School21930.0−5.325.1%11.9%0.5%25.8
100New Line Learning Academy13829.2−3.031.2%13.8%2.9%25.8
England average47.666.8%47.8%14.7%37.7

Disadvantaged A8: Attainment 8 of pupils eligible for free school meals in the last six years or looked after; blank where the school has too few to publish. Small year groups move more from year to year.

Kent against the rest of the South East

Grade 5+ in English and maths, 2026

Reading these figures

  • Attainment 8 is out of 90: a pupil’s grades in eight GCSE slots added up, with English and maths counted twice.
  • There is no Progress 8 this year (these pupils sat no KS2 SATs), so results partly reflect each school’s intake.
  • These are provisional figures; revised ones with re-marks follow in early 2027.
  • Source: Department for Education, Key stage 4 performance (school-level data). Council figures are our pupil-weighted calculation over state-funded mainstream schools; independent schools are not included.