Skip to main content
MySchoolHub
← GCSE results 2026 for England

GCSE results 2026

Croydon GCSE results 2026

Provisional 2025/26 results for 24 state secondary schools in Croydon, 3,942 pupils. Croydon ranks 66 of 151 councils for Attainment 8, which rose by 1.6 points on 2025.

Grade 5+ English & maths
47.7%
0.1 pts below England
Grade 7+ English & maths
13.6%
1.1 pts below England
Attainment 8
47.3
0.3 points below England
Council rank
66 / 151
By average Attainment 8

Croydon at a glance

Every Croydon secondary school, ranked

Ranked by Attainment 8 · 2025/26 provisional · E&M: English and maths

#SchoolPupilsAttainment 8vs 2025Grade 4+ E&MGrade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&MDisadvantaged A8
1Coloma Convent Girls' SchoolGirls · Roman Catholic · Top 10% three years running15156.8−0.683.4%62.3%21.2%43.7
2Riddlesdown Collegiate32555.3+4.680.3%63.1%17.5%49.3
3Coombe Wood School17753.9+1.374.0%55.4%24.9%42.7
4Harris City Academy Crystal Palace17852.9+0.679.8%61.2%20.8%49.9
5Harris Academy Purley17752.2+5.472.9%60.5%20.3%48.4
6Oasis Academy Coulsdon18550.5+5.775.1%54.6%22.7%38.0
7Orchard Park High School12050.5+5.769.2%57.5%21.7%45.9
8Harris Academy Beulah Hill16949.0+4.665.7%42.0%12.4%46.2
9BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology19848.5−1.679.3%49.5%9.6%40.9
10Woodcote High School22447.9+1.869.6%54.5%13.8%36.4
11The Archbishop Lanfranc Academy15947.2+8.164.8%49.7%15.1%45.3
12St Mary's Catholic High SchoolRoman Catholic10946.7+10.260.6%49.5%14.7%47.5
13Norbury High School for GirlsGirls22846.5+0.161.4%45.6%11.8%41.4
14Harris Invictus Academy Croydon15546.1+1.160.6%45.8%13.5%41.3
15Thomas More Catholic SchoolRoman Catholic11346.0+3.968.1%42.5%8.8%42.4
16Harris Academy South Norwood17345.4−2.860.1%38.7%9.8%40.6
17St Joseph's CollegeBoys · Roman Catholic15144.0−1.558.9%41.7%7.3%41.1
18Archbishop Tenison's CofE High SchoolChurch of England14543.5−1.857.9%36.6%6.9%36.3
19Ark Blake Academy15643.5−2.162.2%45.5%10.9%37.4
20Oasis Academy Shirley Park15840.6−2.050.6%34.8%8.2%36.9
21The Quest Academy16140.5+3.059.0%35.4%7.5%35.9
22Oasis Academy Arena7539.0+1.449.3%38.7%8.0%38.7
23Shirley High School Performing Arts College14238.5+0.848.6%24.6%2.8%35.9
24Meridian High School11329.7−4.543.4%16.8%1.8%26.8
England average47.666.8%47.8%14.7%37.7

Disadvantaged A8: Attainment 8 of pupils eligible for free school meals in the last six years or looked after; blank where the school has too few to publish. Small year groups move more from year to year.

Croydon against the rest of London

Grade 5+ in English and maths, 2026

Reading these figures

  • Attainment 8 is out of 90: a pupil’s grades in eight GCSE slots added up, with English and maths counted twice.
  • There is no Progress 8 this year (these pupils sat no KS2 SATs), so results partly reflect each school’s intake.
  • These are provisional figures; revised ones with re-marks follow in early 2027.
  • Source: Department for Education, Key stage 4 performance (school-level data). Council figures are our pupil-weighted calculation over state-funded mainstream schools; independent schools are not included.