Skip to main content
MySchoolHub
← GCSE results 2026 for England

GCSE results 2026

Waltham Forest GCSE results 2026

Provisional 2025/26 results for 17 state secondary schools in Waltham Forest, 2,807 pupils. Waltham Forest ranks 49 of 151 councils for Attainment 8, which rose by 1.1 points on 2025.

Grade 5+ English & maths
50.4%
2.6 pts above England
Grade 7+ English & maths
15.2%
0.5 pts above England
Attainment 8
48.6
1.0 points above England
Council rank
49 / 151
By average Attainment 8

Waltham Forest at a glance

Every Waltham Forest secondary school, ranked

Ranked by Attainment 8 · 2025/26 provisional · E&M: English and maths

#SchoolPupilsAttainment 8vs 2025Grade 4+ E&MGrade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&MDisadvantaged A8
1Eden Girls' School, Waltham ForestGirls · Muslim · Top 10% three years running12264.2+0.787.7%81.1%32.0%61.1
2Walthamstow School for GirlsGirls · Top 10% three years running18057.9−2.181.1%65.6%24.4%51.3
3Norlington School and 6th FormBoys15354.1+5.579.1%62.7%20.9%47.5
4Walthamstow AcademyChristian17552.9+3.778.9%63.4%24.6%47.4
5Connaught School for GirlsGirls12850.4−0.270.3%52.3%14.8%46.8
6George Mitchell School11350.2+3.272.6%51.3%6.2%43.9
7Frederick Bremer School17349.7+3.068.8%50.3%15.6%42.8
8Leytonstone School20449.7+0.775.0%56.9%14.7%40.4
9Highams Park School23749.1+1.671.3%51.1%11.8%42.1
10Buxton School13348.6+3.466.2%48.9%15.0%45.9
11Holy Family Catholic SchoolRoman Catholic19648.1+2.668.9%46.9%12.2%41.5
12Chingford Foundation School23045.9−1.267.8%46.1%13.5%39.4
13Heathcote School & Science College15644.0−2.159.6%44.2%9.0%33.6
14Willowfield School20743.5−2.658.9%42.0%15.0%35.9
15South Chingford Foundation School8642.8+10.054.7%36.0%12.8%38.2
16Lammas School11841.0+4.751.7%35.6%13.6%34.8
17Kelmscott School19637.5−6.249.5%25.5%6.1%32.9
England average47.666.8%47.8%14.7%37.7

Disadvantaged A8: Attainment 8 of pupils eligible for free school meals in the last six years or looked after; blank where the school has too few to publish. Small year groups move more from year to year.

Waltham Forest against the rest of London

Grade 5+ in English and maths, 2026

Reading these figures

  • Attainment 8 is out of 90: a pupil’s grades in eight GCSE slots added up, with English and maths counted twice.
  • There is no Progress 8 this year (these pupils sat no KS2 SATs), so results partly reflect each school’s intake.
  • These are provisional figures; revised ones with re-marks follow in early 2027.
  • Source: Department for Education, Key stage 4 performance (school-level data). Council figures are our pupil-weighted calculation over state-funded mainstream schools; independent schools are not included.