Skip to main content
MySchoolHub
← GCSE results 2026 for England

GCSE results 2026

Hillingdon GCSE results 2026

Provisional 2025/26 results for 22 state secondary schools in Hillingdon, 3,591 pupils. Hillingdon ranks 31 of 151 councils for Attainment 8, which rose by 1.4 points on 2025.

Grade 5+ English & maths
54.7%
6.9 pts above England
Grade 7+ English & maths
18.2%
3.5 pts above England
Attainment 8
50.4
2.8 points above England
Council rank
31 / 151
By average Attainment 8

Hillingdon at a glance

  • Highest Attainment 8: Northwood School (57.9).
  • Schools range from 27.4 to 57.9 on Attainment 8, a spread of 30.5 points, so the school you choose matters more than the council average.
  • Disadvantaged pupils averaged 41.5, 12.7 points behind their classmates (a smaller gap than England’s 13.8). They did best at Bishopshalt School (50.1).
  • Most improved on 2025: Guru Nanak Sikh Academy, up 6.2 points to 56.1.

Every Hillingdon secondary school, ranked

Ranked by Attainment 8 · 2025/26 provisional · E&M: English and maths

#SchoolPupilsAttainment 8vs 2025Grade 4+ E&MGrade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&MDisadvantaged A8
1Northwood SchoolTop 10% three years running17557.9−0.585.1%74.3%29.1%47.4
2Swakeleys School for GirlsGirls · Top 10% three years running22757.4+1.583.7%68.3%25.1%46.7
3Queensmead SchoolTop 10% three years running23657.1+1.680.1%68.2%26.7%45.4
4Bishop Ramsey Church of England SchoolChurch of England18256.8+0.881.3%63.2%21.4%45.8
5Bishopshalt SchoolTop 10% three years running18556.8−1.987.6%68.6%25.4%50.1
6Guru Nanak Sikh AcademySikh21056.1+6.283.8%61.9%19.5%49.4
7The Douay Martyrs Catholic SchoolRoman Catholic23155.0+2.476.2%57.1%23.8%47.5
8Barnhill Community High School23053.7+0.680.0%66.5%25.2%49.9
9Vyners School23453.0−0.579.5%60.3%19.7%41.1
10Ruislip High School20750.1−4.072.9%47.3%15.9%40.9
11Rosedale College16549.9+3.776.4%54.5%15.2%43.6
12De Salis Studio College5348.4+4.666.0%45.3%13.2%46.3
13Uxbridge High School21948.3+5.367.1%51.6%20.5%41.2
14Haydon School28047.9+1.966.4%49.3%14.3%33.2
15Harlington School18943.8+1.357.7%42.3%7.4%38.9
16Oak Wood School17643.4+5.862.5%42.6%11.4%38.0
17Park Academy West London14538.1−0.446.9%32.4%5.5%34.6
18Hewens College7335.9+1.943.8%23.3%2.7%35.2
19Harefield School3833.8−3.339.5%13.2%0.0%31.4
20UTC Heathrow3728.6−3.632.4%10.8%2.7%25.5
21Global Academy8727.4−3.448.3%32.2%2.3%23.3
22Parkside Studio College1226.7−18.78.3%8.3%0.0%—
England average47.666.8%47.8%14.7%37.7

Disadvantaged A8: Attainment 8 of pupils eligible for free school meals in the last six years or looked after; blank where the school has too few to publish. Small year groups move more from year to year.

Hillingdon against the rest of London

Grade 5+ in English and maths, 2026

Reading these figures

  • Attainment 8 is out of 90: a pupil’s grades in eight GCSE slots added up, with English and maths counted twice.
  • There is no Progress 8 this year (these pupils sat no KS2 SATs), so results partly reflect each school’s intake.
  • These are provisional figures; revised ones with re-marks follow in early 2027.
  • Source: Department for Education, Key stage 4 performance (school-level data). Council figures are our pupil-weighted calculation over state-funded mainstream schools; independent schools are not included.