Skip to main content
MySchoolHub
← GCSE results 2026 for England

GCSE results 2026

Havering GCSE results 2026

Provisional 2025/26 results for 18 state secondary schools in Havering, 2,958 pupils. Havering ranks 52 of 151 councils for Attainment 8, which rose by 0.5 points on 2025.

Grade 5+ English & maths
50.0%
2.2 pts above England
Grade 7+ English & maths
13.9%
0.8 pts below England
Attainment 8
48.3
0.7 points above England
Council rank
52 / 151
By average Attainment 8

Havering at a glance

  • Highest Attainment 8: Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' School (59.5).
  • Schools range from 39.1 to 59.5 on Attainment 8, a spread of 20.4 points, so the school you choose matters more than the council average.
  • Disadvantaged pupils averaged 38.0, 13.4 points behind their classmates (a smaller gap than England’s 13.8). They did best at The Campion School (50.4).
  • Most improved on 2025: The Royal Liberty School, up 4.8 points to 55.8.

Every Havering secondary school, ranked

Ranked by Attainment 8 · 2025/26 provisional · E&M: English and maths

#SchoolPupilsAttainment 8vs 2025Grade 4+ E&MGrade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&MDisadvantaged A8
1Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' SchoolGirls · Roman Catholic · Top 10% three years running11859.5−2.789.0%72.9%26.3%46.1
2The Coopers' Company and Coborn SchoolChristian · Top 10% three years running20458.1−0.188.7%68.6%22.1%49.3
3The Campion SchoolBoys · Roman Catholic14956.8+4.088.6%68.5%22.8%50.4
4The Royal Liberty SchoolBoys14455.8+4.881.9%73.6%25.7%44.0
5The Frances Bardsley Academy for GirlsGirls23152.8+1.472.7%55.8%19.9%47.5
6Gaynes School7551.7+1.072.0%54.7%24.0%40.5
7Redden Court School20951.7+4.377.5%64.6%15.8%42.9
8Hall Mead School20951.5+1.476.6%54.5%16.3%40.7
9Hornchurch High School13148.5−5.570.2%44.3%9.2%42.7
10Harris Academy Rainham17148.2−2.264.9%47.4%12.3%35.6
11St Edward's Church of England AcademyChurch of England8247.4+3.365.9%45.1%11.0%45.3
12Marshalls Park Academy23245.5+2.660.3%43.1%12.1%37.1
13Sanders Draper11642.7−1.759.5%31.0%7.8%34.0
14The Brittons Academy12942.0+2.551.2%35.7%7.0%34.2
15Abbs Cross Academy and Arts College17141.5−4.059.1%36.3%6.4%31.7
16Emerson Park Academy20241.3−3.462.9%39.1%7.9%33.6
17Drapers' Academy20039.4+0.649.5%32.0%4.5%32.7
18Bower Park Academy18539.1+1.453.0%33.5%4.9%28.7
England average47.666.8%47.8%14.7%37.7

Disadvantaged A8: Attainment 8 of pupils eligible for free school meals in the last six years or looked after; blank where the school has too few to publish. Small year groups move more from year to year.

Havering against the rest of London

Grade 5+ in English and maths, 2026

Reading these figures

  • Attainment 8 is out of 90: a pupil’s grades in eight GCSE slots added up, with English and maths counted twice.
  • There is no Progress 8 this year (these pupils sat no KS2 SATs), so results partly reflect each school’s intake.
  • These are provisional figures; revised ones with re-marks follow in early 2027.
  • Source: Department for Education, Key stage 4 performance (school-level data). Council figures are our pupil-weighted calculation over state-funded mainstream schools; independent schools are not included.