Skip to main content
MySchoolHub
← GCSE results 2026 for England

GCSE results 2026

Kingston upon Hull, City of GCSE results 2026

Provisional 2025/26 results for 13 state secondary schools in Kingston upon Hull, City of, 2,948 pupils. Kingston upon Hull, City of ranks 118 of 151 councils for Attainment 8, which rose by 1.4 points on 2025.

Grade 5+ English & maths
43.2%
4.6 pts below England
Grade 7+ English & maths
11.2%
3.5 pts below England
Attainment 8
44.8
2.8 points below England
Council rank
118 / 151
By average Attainment 8

Kingston upon Hull, City of at a glance

  • Highest Attainment 8: Kingswood Academy (57.1).
  • Schools range from 29.5 to 57.1 on Attainment 8, a spread of 27.6 points, so the school you choose matters more than the council average.
  • Disadvantaged pupils averaged 35.9, 13.4 points behind their classmates (a smaller gap than England’s 13.8). They did best at Ron Dearing UTC (49.8).
  • Most improved on 2025: Sirius Academy North, up 5.3 points to 43.1.

Every Kingston upon Hull, City of secondary school, ranked

Ranked by Attainment 8 · 2025/26 provisional · E&M: English and maths

#SchoolPupilsAttainment 8vs 2025Grade 4+ E&MGrade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&MDisadvantaged A8
1Kingswood Academy27357.1+2.182.4%63.0%21.2%47.0
2St Mary's College, Voluntary Catholic AcademyRoman Catholic35854.8−0.176.3%57.8%21.8%47.0
3Ron Dearing UTC22353.0+4.083.0%70.4%13.9%49.8
4Newland School for GirlsGirls12149.0+4.871.9%53.7%13.2%43.5
5Hull Trinity House Academy10047.6+0.669.0%54.0%15.0%41.8
6Kelvin Hall School30446.9+4.760.5%43.8%14.8%36.2
7Sirius Academy North21943.1+5.364.8%51.1%11.4%34.2
8Sirius Academy West23442.3+3.662.8%40.2%10.7%37.5
9Malet Lambert29241.2−0.759.6%32.2%4.1%31.2
10The Marvell College23539.9−0.749.8%27.2%5.5%34.2
11The Boulevard Academy14835.8−3.854.1%30.4%4.7%33.1
12Winifred Holtby Academy22834.2−2.246.1%21.9%0.9%30.1
13Liberty AcademyChurch of England21329.5+0.328.6%12.7%1.4%24.5
England average47.666.8%47.8%14.7%37.7

Disadvantaged A8: Attainment 8 of pupils eligible for free school meals in the last six years or looked after; blank where the school has too few to publish. Small year groups move more from year to year.

Kingston upon Hull, City of against the rest of Yorkshire and The Humber

Grade 5+ in English and maths, 2026

Reading these figures

  • Attainment 8 is out of 90: a pupil’s grades in eight GCSE slots added up, with English and maths counted twice.
  • There is no Progress 8 this year (these pupils sat no KS2 SATs), so results partly reflect each school’s intake.
  • These are provisional figures; revised ones with re-marks follow in early 2027.
  • Source: Department for Education, Key stage 4 performance (school-level data). Council figures are our pupil-weighted calculation over state-funded mainstream schools; independent schools are not included.