Skip to main content
MySchoolHub
← GCSE results 2026 for England

GCSE results 2026

Sheffield GCSE results 2026

Provisional 2025/26 results for 30 state secondary schools in Sheffield, 5,973 pupils. Sheffield ranks 92 of 151 councils for Attainment 8, which rose by 1.7 points on 2025.

Grade 5+ English & maths
47.9%
0.1 pts above England
Grade 7+ English & maths
15.0%
0.3 pts above England
Attainment 8
46.2
1.4 points below England
Council rank
92 / 151
By average Attainment 8

Sheffield at a glance

  • Highest Attainment 8: Mercia School (66.6).
  • Schools range from 23.7 to 66.6 on Attainment 8, a spread of 42.9 points, so the school you choose matters more than the council average.
  • Disadvantaged pupils averaged 34.9, 17.5 points behind their classmates (a wider gap than England’s 13.8). They did best at Mercia School (56.6).
  • Most improved on 2025: E-Act Parkwood Academy, up 7.4 points to 43.9.

Every Sheffield secondary school, ranked

Ranked by Attainment 8 · 2025/26 provisional · E&M: English and maths

#SchoolPupilsAttainment 8vs 2025Grade 4+ E&MGrade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&MDisadvantaged A8
1Mercia SchoolTop 10% three years running17766.6−1.593.2%78.5%42.9%56.6
2Silverdale SchoolTop 10% three years running18261.3+4.690.1%75.3%34.1%43.5
3High Storrs SchoolTop 10% three years running24359.7−1.385.6%74.1%31.3%41.1
4Tapton SchoolTop 10% three years running25959.1+1.185.7%73.4%34.4%44.5
5Notre Dame High SchoolRoman Catholic21358.8+6.083.6%64.3%25.8%46.9
6King Ecgbert SchoolTop 10% three years running20557.7+1.681.5%72.2%29.3%45.6
7Newfield Secondary School19652.8+4.977.0%60.7%22.4%45.2
8All Saints' Catholic High SchoolRoman Catholic20451.2+1.369.1%52.5%16.2%44.3
9King Edward VII School23150.9+0.175.8%59.7%19.5%40.4
10Bradfield School18649.4+0.273.1%55.4%9.7%36.7
11Astrea Academy Sheffield14346.9+1.566.4%50.3%15.4%45.8
12Meadowhead School Academy Trust32746.9+0.968.2%46.8%9.8%36.2
13Forge Valley School24846.4−0.267.7%48.0%12.9%33.7
14Ecclesfield School33845.3+3.860.7%43.2%12.4%31.9
15E-Act Parkwood Academy16843.9+7.456.5%38.1%8.3%38.5
16Hinde House 2-16 Academy19243.7+2.658.9%42.7%15.1%39.8
17Outwood Academy City21342.1+1.759.2%43.2%11.3%34.8
18The Birley Academy21341.5+4.358.2%42.7%9.9%30.2
19UTC Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park9341.4−2.665.6%34.4%6.5%38.4
20Sheffield Springs AcademyChristian19040.4+1.560.0%43.2%7.9%34.8
21Stocksbridge High School14340.3+0.855.2%38.5%8.4%29.1
22Yewlands Academy17139.9+2.657.9%36.8%4.7%33.9
23Handsworth Grange Community Sports College19239.6+3.055.2%32.8%6.8%32.2
24UTC Sheffield City Centre9939.2+0.252.5%28.3%3.0%31.2
25Sheffield Park AcademyChristian20837.4+2.346.6%30.3%7.7%32.8
26Westfield School26537.2−4.352.8%32.5%4.2%24.2
27Firth Park Academy22136.7+4.052.0%35.3%7.2%30.0
28Oasis Academy Don Valley11934.3−2.542.0%28.6%6.7%32.2
29Chaucer School15433.6+4.346.8%22.1%5.8%26.1
30Fir Vale Academy18023.7—28.3%16.1%2.2%18.0
England average47.666.8%47.8%14.7%37.7

Disadvantaged A8: Attainment 8 of pupils eligible for free school meals in the last six years or looked after; blank where the school has too few to publish. Small year groups move more from year to year.

Sheffield against the rest of Yorkshire and The Humber

Grade 5+ in English and maths, 2026

Reading these figures

  • Attainment 8 is out of 90: a pupil’s grades in eight GCSE slots added up, with English and maths counted twice.
  • There is no Progress 8 this year (these pupils sat no KS2 SATs), so results partly reflect each school’s intake.
  • These are provisional figures; revised ones with re-marks follow in early 2027.
  • Source: Department for Education, Key stage 4 performance (school-level data). Council figures are our pupil-weighted calculation over state-funded mainstream schools; independent schools are not included.