Skip to main content
MySchoolHub
← GCSE results 2026 for England

GCSE results 2026

Kirklees GCSE results 2026

Provisional 2025/26 results for 25 state secondary schools in Kirklees, 5,179 pupils. Kirklees ranks 76 of 151 councils for Attainment 8, which fell by 0.3 points on 2025.

Grade 5+ English & maths
47.7%
0.1 pts below England
Grade 7+ English & maths
14.8%
0.1 pts above England
Attainment 8
46.9
0.7 points below England
Council rank
76 / 151
By average Attainment 8

Kirklees at a glance

  • Highest Attainment 8: Heckmondwike Grammar School (78.9); highest non-selective: Holmfirth High School (56.2).
  • Schools range from 34.9 to 78.9 on Attainment 8, a spread of 44.0 points, so the school you choose matters more than the council average.
  • Disadvantaged pupils averaged 35.7, 16.4 points behind their classmates (a wider gap than England’s 13.8). They did best at Heckmondwike Grammar School (76.2).
  • Kirklees has 1 grammar school, which lift the council average. Compare the non-selective schools with each other. Grammar schools in Kirklees.
  • Most improved on 2025: BBG Academy, up 4.2 points to 51.0.

Every Kirklees secondary school, ranked

Ranked by Attainment 8 · 2025/26 provisional · E&M: English and maths

#SchoolPupilsAttainment 8vs 2025Grade 4+ E&MGrade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&MDisadvantaged A8
1Heckmondwike Grammar SchoolGrammar20778.9−1.3100.0%99.5%78.3%76.2
2Holmfirth High SchoolTop 10% three years running26156.2−2.483.9%69.3%28.0%41.0
3Honley High School25054.8+4.281.6%69.6%20.8%39.4
4Salendine Nook High School Academy27952.6+1.775.3%55.9%16.5%40.6
5Shelley College, A Share Academy35351.8+0.577.1%59.2%17.8%34.0
6BBG Academy20751.0+4.275.4%56.0%20.8%35.7
7Manor Croft Academy20147.9+0.167.7%53.2%16.9%37.3
8All Saints Catholic CollegeRoman Catholic18047.2+2.359.4%40.6%14.4%38.7
9Moor End Academy20946.4+0.563.6%44.5%10.0%42.2
10Royds Hall, A Share Academy16445.7−1.164.6%40.9%14.0%38.6
11Whitcliffe Mount, A Share Academy24845.7+3.067.3%48.0%14.1%30.2
12Batley Girls' High SchoolGirls23245.2−1.758.6%37.5%10.3%38.2
13Castle Hall Academy14445.1−1.869.4%46.5%10.4%41.6
14Thornhill Community Academy, A Share Academy17545.1+1.562.3%44.6%9.7%37.3
15Batley Grammar School15143.5−2.066.9%43.7%9.9%38.8
16The Mirfield Free Grammar24143.5−4.362.7%45.2%6.2%37.4
17Upper Batley High SchoolBoys14743.4−0.762.6%42.9%6.8%33.0
18King James's School20843.3−5.259.6%37.0%6.3%32.7
19Westborough High School18042.1−0.553.9%37.2%6.1%36.8
20Colne Valley High School27740.8−1.657.4%38.6%8.7%26.1
21Newsome Academy14839.9−4.248.6%28.4%6.1%33.1
22Netherhall Learning Campus High School13536.7−4.339.3%25.9%4.4%33.4
23North Huddersfield Trust School20836.3+0.645.7%30.8%3.8%32.6
24Spen Valley High School19036.3+0.643.7%27.9%4.7%23.1
25St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary AcademyRoman Catholic18434.9+0.141.8%28.3%5.4%26.2
England average47.666.8%47.8%14.7%37.7

Disadvantaged A8: Attainment 8 of pupils eligible for free school meals in the last six years or looked after; blank where the school has too few to publish. Small year groups move more from year to year.

Kirklees against the rest of Yorkshire and The Humber

Grade 5+ in English and maths, 2026

Reading these figures

  • Attainment 8 is out of 90: a pupil’s grades in eight GCSE slots added up, with English and maths counted twice.
  • There is no Progress 8 this year (these pupils sat no KS2 SATs), so results partly reflect each school’s intake.
  • These are provisional figures; revised ones with re-marks follow in early 2027.
  • Source: Department for Education, Key stage 4 performance (school-level data). Council figures are our pupil-weighted calculation over state-funded mainstream schools; independent schools are not included.