Skip to main content
MySchoolHub
← GCSE results 2026 for England

GCSE results 2026

North Yorkshire GCSE results 2026

Provisional 2025/26 results for 41 state secondary schools in North Yorkshire, 6,207 pupils. North Yorkshire ranks 61 of 151 councils for Attainment 8, which rose by 0.3 points on 2025.

Grade 5+ English & maths
49.1%
1.3 pts above England
Grade 7+ English & maths
13.0%
1.7 pts below England
Attainment 8
47.8
0.2 points above England
Council rank
61 / 151
By average Attainment 8

North Yorkshire at a glance

Every North Yorkshire secondary school, ranked

Ranked by Attainment 8 · 2025/26 provisional · E&M: English and maths

#SchoolPupilsAttainment 8vs 2025Grade 4+ E&MGrade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&MDisadvantaged A8
1Ripon Grammar SchoolGrammar12969.9−1.097.7%92.2%43.4%—
2Skipton Girls' High SchoolGrammar · Girls11367.5−2.297.3%86.7%28.3%67.0
3Ermysted's Grammar SchoolGrammar · Boys12364.3−3.095.1%83.7%32.5%50.5
4St Aidan's Church of England High SchoolChurch of England · Top 10% three years running25359.4+3.087.7%73.9%22.9%46.9
5Harrogate Grammar SchoolTop 10% three years running28956.0−0.682.4%63.3%20.8%39.3
6Lady Lumley's Academy12054.5+1.883.3%70.0%22.5%48.3
7St Francis Xavier School - a Joint Catholic and Church of England Voluntary AcademyRoman Catholic/Church of England12754.4−0.278.7%59.8%15.0%46.1
8Ryedale School12353.5+1.878.0%64.2%23.6%44.0
9Outwood Academy Easingwold12453.2+1.278.2%60.5%19.4%38.5
10St John Fisher Catholic AcademyRoman Catholic20952.6−2.582.8%58.4%16.7%32.0
11Tadcaster Grammar School25152.0+2.078.1%56.2%15.5%32.8
12Sherburn High School16051.30.078.1%56.3%17.5%36.6
13Brayton Academy16950.0−3.472.8%58.6%15.4%40.2
14Scalby Academy17149.9+1.680.7%65.5%20.5%37.3
15Scarborough University Technical College8049.6+5.680.0%60.0%12.5%46.0
16Malton School14549.1+2.572.4%54.5%9.7%43.5
17Outwood Academy Ripon13949.0+2.474.1%52.5%15.8%42.0
18Upper Wharfedale School7348.9+0.678.1%42.5%4.1%38.4
19Bedale High School10547.8+1.775.2%52.4%11.4%37.4
20Stokesley School16947.7+2.462.7%47.3%11.8%33.2
21King James's School26047.4+1.371.2%48.8%13.1%35.7
22Rossett School20647.2+3.170.9%47.6%13.1%35.5
23Richmond School & Sixth Form College20246.7+1.167.8%44.6%10.9%36.1
24South Craven School28846.7−0.864.9%41.0%7.6%37.4
25St Augustine's Catholic School - a Catholic voluntary academyRoman Catholic11243.6−5.366.1%39.3%7.1%36.7
26Selby High School Specialist School for the Arts and Science21743.4+1.362.2%37.8%10.1%32.8
27Boroughbridge High School9742.8−0.252.6%38.1%9.3%31.7
28Norton College13842.7+1.757.2%33.3%10.1%35.6
29Wensleydale School6740.1−1.449.3%28.4%3.0%33.7
30The Skipton Academy12639.9−1.751.6%25.4%1.6%30.2
31Whitby School16239.8+0.358.6%38.3%5.6%29.0
32Harrogate High School13439.5+0.453.0%35.8%4.5%27.9
33Nidderdale High School7739.2−2.649.4%23.4%9.1%33.9
34Filey Academy6938.9+3.265.2%47.8%1.4%32.9
35Settle College10438.7−3.449.0%19.2%1.9%34.0
36Thirsk School & Sixth Form College18838.4−5.147.3%23.4%4.8%25.2
37Graham School15938.2−0.157.9%40.9%5.7%30.9
38Northallerton School & Sixth Form College17737.9+0.453.1%26.0%3.4%27.0
39Barlby High School12037.7−5.153.3%29.2%5.0%26.3
40Risedale School9833.1+3.338.8%14.3%1.0%21.8
41George Pindar School13432.1−1.346.3%24.6%0.7%20.6
England average47.666.8%47.8%14.7%37.7

Disadvantaged A8: Attainment 8 of pupils eligible for free school meals in the last six years or looked after; blank where the school has too few to publish. Small year groups move more from year to year.

North Yorkshire against the rest of Yorkshire and The Humber

Grade 5+ in English and maths, 2026

Reading these figures

  • Attainment 8 is out of 90: a pupil’s grades in eight GCSE slots added up, with English and maths counted twice.
  • There is no Progress 8 this year (these pupils sat no KS2 SATs), so results partly reflect each school’s intake.
  • These are provisional figures; revised ones with re-marks follow in early 2027.
  • Source: Department for Education, Key stage 4 performance (school-level data). Council figures are our pupil-weighted calculation over state-funded mainstream schools; independent schools are not included.