Skip to main content
MySchoolHub
← GCSE results 2026 for England

GCSE results 2026

Doncaster GCSE results 2026

Provisional 2025/26 results for 20 state secondary schools in Doncaster, 3,335 pupils. Doncaster ranks 82 of 151 councils for Attainment 8, which rose by 0.9 points on 2025.

Grade 5+ English & maths
50.3%
2.5 pts above England
Grade 7+ English & maths
13.0%
1.7 pts below England
Attainment 8
46.6
1.0 points below England
Council rank
82 / 151
By average Attainment 8

Doncaster at a glance

  • Highest Attainment 8: The Hayfield School (53.3).
  • Schools range from 38.8 to 53.3 on Attainment 8, a spread of 14.5 points, so the school you choose matters more than the council average.
  • Disadvantaged pupils averaged 38.1, 12.5 points behind their classmates (a smaller gap than England’s 13.8). They did best at Ash Hill Academy (47.7).
  • Most improved on 2025: Sir Thomas Wharton Academy, up 5.9 points to 49.2.

Every Doncaster secondary school, ranked

Ranked by Attainment 8 · 2025/26 provisional · E&M: English and maths

#SchoolPupilsAttainment 8vs 2025Grade 4+ E&MGrade 5+ E&MGrade 7+ E&MDisadvantaged A8
1The Hayfield School20153.3+0.779.1%62.2%23.4%38.7
2Hungerhill School21152.9+3.779.1%60.2%22.3%38.8
3Ash Hill Academy13452.2+5.383.6%70.1%14.2%47.7
4Rossington All Saints AcademyChurch of England15349.8+2.477.8%64.7%24.8%47.3
5Sir Thomas Wharton Academy18049.2+5.978.3%61.1%14.4%41.5
6Doncaster UTC17749.1+0.568.4%44.6%11.9%44.8
7Don Valley Academy19748.7+0.773.1%58.9%16.8%39.4
8Ridgewood School23247.8−1.771.6%51.3%16.8%33.9
9The Laurel Academy14047.8−2.470.7%53.6%10.0%44.8
10Hall Cross Academy30247.6−0.264.6%49.3%14.2%39.9
11De Warenne Academy13946.8−2.166.9%53.2%11.5%38.5
12Outwood Academy Danum20145.0+2.270.1%53.2%14.4%35.4
13Outwood Academy Adwick18643.6−0.164.0%44.6%7.0%33.0
14Armthorpe Academy13042.6+3.163.8%39.2%6.9%33.9
15The McAuley Catholic High SchoolRoman Catholic23441.9−0.655.6%35.5%4.3%33.0
16Trinity AcademyChristian18441.1−1.363.6%36.4%5.4%36.5
17XP School4840.4+0.652.1%43.8%8.3%25.1
18Astrea Academy Woodfields11039.2+2.450.9%37.3%4.5%33.4
19Campsmount Academy13138.9−2.651.1%33.6%6.9%28.6
20XP East4538.8+1.955.6%26.7%2.2%27.6
England average47.666.8%47.8%14.7%37.7

Disadvantaged A8: Attainment 8 of pupils eligible for free school meals in the last six years or looked after; blank where the school has too few to publish. Small year groups move more from year to year.

Doncaster against the rest of Yorkshire and The Humber

Grade 5+ in English and maths, 2026

Reading these figures

  • Attainment 8 is out of 90: a pupil’s grades in eight GCSE slots added up, with English and maths counted twice.
  • There is no Progress 8 this year (these pupils sat no KS2 SATs), so results partly reflect each school’s intake.
  • These are provisional figures; revised ones with re-marks follow in early 2027.
  • Source: Department for Education, Key stage 4 performance (school-level data). Council figures are our pupil-weighted calculation over state-funded mainstream schools; independent schools are not included.