Skip to main content
MySchoolHub
← All rankings

Secondary admissions

The most oversubscribed secondary schools in and around London, 2026

For September 2026, 357 families put Ark Greenwich Free School first for 115 Year 7 places: 3.1 first choices for every place. These are the London schools, and the schools in the home counties around London, with the most first-choice applications per place, from the Department for Education’s applications and offers statistics.

Schools offering fewer than 60 Year 7 places are left out, so one small intake does not top the list. “Around London” means these councils: Bedford, Bracknell Forest, Buckinghamshire, Central Bedfordshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Kent, Luton, Medway, Milton Keynes, Reading, Slough, Southend-on-Sea, Surrey, Thurrock, West Berkshire, Windsor and Maidenhead, Wokingham.

London: top 100, Year 7 2026

RankSchoolCouncilFirst choicesPlaces offeredFirst choices per placeAll applications per place
1Ark Greenwich Free SchoolGreenwich3571153.110.3
2Reach Academy Hanworth ParkHounslow242842.97.6
3Brampton Manor AcademyNewham1,1614342.75.7
4Lady Margaret SchoolHammersmith and Fulham3101182.66.2
5Michaela Community SchoolBrent2861122.68.3
6St Mary Magdalene AcademyIslington4341712.56.4
7Tiffin SchoolKingston upon Thames4791952.54.0
8The Tiffin Girls' SchoolKingston upon Thames4451892.43.2
9The St Marylebone CofE SchoolWestminster3761602.45.6
10Kingsdale Foundation SchoolSouthwark9644162.36.9
11Alexandra Park SchoolHaringey4982202.37.0
12Queen Elizabeth's School, BarnetBarnet4321922.34.0
13Avanti House SchoolHarrow3671672.25.3
14Graveney SchoolWandsworth6192822.26.3
15The Camden School for GirlsCamden2541162.25.1
16Ark Isaac Newton AcademyRedbridge181832.211.9
17Redden Court SchoolHavering4271972.25.9
18Sacred Heart Catholic SchoolSouthwark2381152.16.0
19The Charter School North DulwichSouthwark3631782.06.7
20St Mary's and St John's CofE SchoolBarnet164812.06.7
21St Olave's and St Saviour's Grammar SchoolBromley2571282.03.7
22St Paul's Way Trust SchoolTower Hamlets4012002.05.0
23The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial RC SchoolKensington and Chelsea2441232.05.4
24The Grey Coat HospitalWestminster3331692.05.3
25Leigh Academy BlackheathGreenwich3331702.07.1
26Twyford Church of England High SchoolEaling3691892.07.2
27Orleans Park SchoolRichmond upon Thames4012071.97.6
28Wilson's SchoolSutton4132151.93.6
29Wren Academy FinchleyBarnet2151131.99.6
30Woodford County High SchoolRedbridge3381781.93.0
31Glenthorne High SchoolSutton4812551.97.8
32William Perkin Church of England High SchoolEaling3751991.95.4
33The Coopers' Company and Coborn SchoolHavering3832051.95.9
34St Mark's Catholic SchoolHounslow3251761.85.9
35Ark Bolingbroke AcademyWandsworth2401301.86.7
36West London Free SchoolHammersmith and Fulham2401301.87.9
37Coombe Wood SchoolCroydon3211741.87.1
38The Henrietta Barnett SchoolBarnet2201201.83.0
39Highlands SchoolEnfield4452431.86.2
40JCoSSBarnet3061701.84.3
41Bonus Pastor Catholic CollegeLewisham3051721.84.0
42The Latymer SchoolEnfield3391921.84.8
43Bishopshalt SchoolHillingdon3131781.86.5
44Mossbourne Community AcademyHackney3582041.85.3
45Leigh Stationers' AcademyGreenwich4172401.75.2
46Bishop Thomas Grant Catholic Secondary SchoolLambeth3041761.74.4
47Barnhill Community High SchoolHillingdon3872271.74.1
48Paddington AcademyWestminster2961741.74.1
49Newstead Wood SchoolBromley3221901.73.3
50Turing House SchoolRichmond upon Thames2571531.77.6
51The Archer AcademyBarnet2441471.76.9
52Wren Academy EnfieldEnfield3001811.75.1
53Ashcroft Technology AcademyWandsworth3962401.65.0
54Valentines High SchoolRedbridge2801711.67.2
55Chislehurst and Sidcup Grammar SchoolBexley3412111.66.8
56Bexley Grammar SchoolBexley3342081.66.6
57Riddlesdown CollegiateCroydon4802991.64.4
58Langley Park School for BoysBromley3202021.64.5
59Whitmore High SchoolHarrow4072571.65.2
60Wembley High Technology CollegeBrent3642301.64.9
61Harris Academy SuttonSutton3071951.68.8
62Richard Challoner SchoolKingston upon Thames2341501.64.3
63Ada Lovelace Church of England High SchoolEaling3051991.56.0
64Wallington High School for GirlsSutton3162081.54.9
65Clapton Girls' AcademyHackney2581711.53.3
66Hasmonean High School for BoysBarnet94631.52.0
67Grey Court SchoolRichmond upon Thames3652491.56.7
68Vyners SchoolHillingdon3342291.55.1
69The Kingston AcademyKingston upon Thames3062101.56.4
70Chestnut Grove AcademyWandsworth2982061.47.7
71Ilford County High SchoolRedbridge2581791.43.0
72Mossbourne Victoria Park AcademyHackney2291591.44.1
73The London Oratory SchoolHammersmith and Fulham2261571.44.4
74Ealing Fields Church of England High SchoolEaling2431691.46.9
75Swanlea SchoolTower Hamlets2761921.44.5
76Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' SchoolHavering1701191.44.0
77Waldegrave SchoolRichmond upon Thames3002121.44.3
78St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive SchoolGreenwich1641161.44.7
79Eden Girls' School, Waltham ForestWaltham Forest1711221.42.5
80Langley Park School for GirlsBromley3482491.43.9
81Mill Hill County High SchoolBarnet3242321.44.1
82St Michael's Catholic Grammar SchoolBarnet1771271.42.3
83Prendergast SchoolLewisham1591151.44.8
84Thomas Tallis SchoolGreenwich3442491.44.8
85All Saints Catholic CollegeKensington and Chelsea2401741.44.5
86Ashmole AcademyBarnet3472521.44.7
87Woodbridge High SchoolRedbridge3952881.43.9
88Greenshaw High SchoolSutton4553321.47.0
89Central Foundation Boys' SchoolIslington2351731.43.2
90Pinner High SchoolHarrow2261691.37.4
91Walthamstow School for GirlsWaltham Forest2311731.33.2
92Ark John Keats AcademyEnfield2381791.33.4
93Harris Academy BeckenhamBromley2641991.37.2
94Ark AcademyBrent1731311.36.0
95Oasis Academy South BankLambeth1531161.34.9
96Nonsuch High School for GirlsSutton2742081.35.0
97Ruislip High SchoolHillingdon2541931.34.9
98Claremont High SchoolBrent3412601.33.7
99Winchmore SchoolEnfield3142401.34.6
100Walthamstow AcademyWaltham Forest2211711.34.2

Around London: top 100, Year 7 2026

RankSchoolCouncilFirst choicesPlaces offeredFirst choices per placeAll applications per place
1Dartford Grammar SchoolKent5691793.28.8
2King Edward VI Grammar School, ChelmsfordEssex4121492.85.0
3Kendrick SchoolReading3511272.83.7
4Reading SchoolReading4001462.73.4
5Hockerill Anglo-European CollegeHertfordshire152612.511.5
6Dartford Grammar School for GirlsKent4281782.47.1
7Holyport CollegeWindsor and Maidenhead150632.414.9
8Parmiter's SchoolHertfordshire4862052.46.8
9The Judd SchoolKent4001792.25.6
10Colchester Royal Grammar SchoolEssex2801282.26.3
11Denbigh High SchoolLuton4262082.04.8
12Chelmsford County High School for GirlsEssex3581792.03.4
13Gordon's SchoolSurrey2091062.04.6
14Tonbridge Grammar SchoolKent3531802.05.4
15Langley Grammar SchoolSlough3471772.05.9
16Burnham Grammar SchoolBuckinghamshire3451801.95.4
17Eden Girls' School, SloughSlough2281211.93.3
18Watford Grammar School for BoysHertfordshire3962111.94.5
19Harris Academy Chafford HundredThurrock3742071.84.6
20Dame Alice Owen's SchoolHertfordshire3311861.84.0
21Watford Grammar School for GirlsHertfordshire3592031.84.0
22Sir William Borlase's Grammar SchoolBuckinghamshire2571461.84.9
23Southend High School for BoysSouthend-on-Sea3081771.76.2
24Brompton AcademyMedway3512051.74.0
25Royal Latin SchoolBuckinghamshire3041791.73.0
26Colchester County High School for GirlsEssex3221901.73.9
27Chesham Grammar SchoolBuckinghamshire3091831.75.9
28Queens' SchoolHertfordshire4362591.76.0
29Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical SchoolMedway3362011.73.7
30The Malling SchoolKent2471501.64.1
31The Eastwood AcademySouthend-on-Sea3592201.64.6
32School of Science and Technology MaidstoneKent3031861.66.3
33Cranbrook SchoolKent143881.63.2
34The Bishop's Stortford High SchoolHertfordshire2771721.63.3
35The Broxbourne SchoolHertfordshire3662281.64.1
36St Andrew's Catholic SchoolSurrey3782361.63.2
37Dr Challoner's High SchoolBuckinghamshire3021891.63.7
38Fort Pitt Grammar SchoolMedway2381491.67.6
39Aylesbury Grammar SchoolBuckinghamshire2921831.63.1
40Becket Keys Church of England Free SchoolEssex2741761.64.3
41The Beaulieu Park SchoolEssex1801161.69.2
42Cobham Free SchoolSurrey93601.66.8
43Bedford Free SchoolBedford1681091.54.0
44Westcliff High School for Boys AcademySouthend-on-Sea2801821.55.6
45Heathside Walton-on-ThamesSurrey2561681.53.9
46The Langley AcademySlough2571711.54.8
47Goldington AcademyBedford2721821.53.1
48St Bede's SchoolSurrey4693161.53.0
49Hinchley Wood SchoolSurrey3002031.53.3
50Leigh Academy WilmingtonKent3242211.55.2
51De La Salle SchoolEssex2151471.55.2
52Oakgrove SchoolMilton Keynes3462371.54.0
53Trinity SchoolKent2521731.54.6
54The Skinners' SchoolKent2321601.45.5
55Sandringham SchoolHertfordshire3372331.44.3
56Hadlow Rural Community SchoolKent109771.43.9
57Cornwallis AcademyKent2832011.43.2
58St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School, WokingSurrey3212281.43.3
59John Hampden Grammar SchoolBuckinghamshire2591841.44.7
60All Hallows Catholic SchoolSurrey3582551.42.9
61Aylesbury High SchoolBuckinghamshire2681911.42.9
62Dane Court Grammar SchoolKent2301651.43.5
63Sir Henry Floyd Grammar SchoolBuckinghamshire2561841.45.2
64Waddesdon Church of England SchoolBuckinghamshire1851331.43.9
65Woodlands SchoolEssex3992871.43.8
66The King John SchoolEssex4813461.43.2
67Salesian School, ChertseySurrey3792731.43.4
68Glebe Farm SchoolMilton Keynes1721241.43.8
69Guildford County SchoolSurrey2371711.44.6
70Sir John Lawes SchoolHertfordshire2591871.44.0
71Wycombe High SchoolBuckinghamshire2631901.43.8
72St George's SchoolHertfordshire2351701.43.4
73Ranelagh SchoolBracknell Forest2401741.42.6
74Broadwater SchoolSurrey2191601.42.7
75Bishop's Hatfield Girls' SchoolHertfordshire2051501.43.0
76Beaconsfield High SchoolBuckinghamshire2521861.44.3
77Marriotts SchoolHertfordshire2972211.33.0
78Simon Langton Grammar School for BoysKent1941451.33.3
79The Bishop Wand Church of England SchoolSurrey2822111.33.5
80The Saint John Henry Newman Catholic SchoolHertfordshire2902191.32.6
81West Hatch High SchoolEssex3282481.33.2
82Royal Alexandra and Albert SchoolSurrey104791.34.5
83Bennett Memorial Diocesan SchoolKent3842931.33.9
84The Gilberd SchoolEssex4013061.33.9
85Tunbridge Wells Girls' Grammar SchoolKent2281741.34.5
86The Thomas Lord Audley SchoolEssex2411851.32.7
87River AcademyReading2111621.34.1
88The Folkestone School for GirlsKent2331801.32.2
89The Harvey Grammar SchoolKent1901471.32.4
90Westcliff High School for GirlsSouthend-on-Sea2391851.34.6
91Newlands Girls' SchoolWindsor and Maidenhead2441891.33.3
92Dr Challoner's Grammar SchoolBuckinghamshire2381851.33.6
93Tomlinscote SchoolSurrey3772941.32.6
94The James Hornsby SchoolEssex2592021.34.0
95The Matthew Arnold SchoolSurrey2461921.33.2
96St Clement Danes SchoolHertfordshire2952311.34.6
97Beaumont SchoolHertfordshire2872251.35.0
98Highsted Grammar SchoolKent1391091.33.1
99Denbigh SchoolMilton Keynes3272571.34.7
100Hitchin Girls' SchoolHertfordshire2622061.32.1

Reading these figures

  • First choices per place is the number of families who named the school as their first preference, divided by the places it offered on national offer day. Above 1, more families wanted it first than it had places.
  • All applications per place counts every preference, first to last, so it is higher in London, where families can name six schools.
  • Grammar schools admit only children who pass their 11-plus test, so many first choices there come from families who sat it.
  • A high ratio does not mean a distance cut-off: faith, banded, selective and sibling places all come first at many schools. Open a school for its last distance offered and admission rules.

Source: Department for Education, primary and secondary school applications and offers. See also the catchment distances by council, the smallest catchment areas and grammar schools.